You are here

No tape in logic

Page 1 of 1

No tape in logic

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 11:46 am
by mountain lion
Isn’t it Weird that logic doesn’t have a tape saturation plug in?

Re: No tape in logic

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 11:59 am
by Dave B
Do you know, I hadn't even thought about it until you mentioned it.

I guess that not enough people are clamouring for one. There's a helluva lot of other tools to use in there though....

;)

Re: No tape in logic

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 12:18 pm
by Tomás Mulcahy
Could the Tape Delay be used? Set delay time and feedback to 0, and mix 100% wet? It would certainly sound like "a" tape machine. Might need some tweaking to sound like a good one though :)

I use SoundToys Echoboy like that a lot.

Re: No tape in logic

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2021 12:43 pm
by desmond
Yep, you can use the Tape Delay like that. There are also tape machine impulses you can download and use in Space Designer...

Re: No tape in logic

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 1:53 pm
by Dr Huge Longjohns
It does. Look in Space Designer>Warped Effects and you'll see Tape Saturator.

But I suppose it's odd that Phat FX has every kind of saturation under the sun other than specific mode called tape. Tape Delay has a lot of options though, too, as suggested above.

Re: No tape in logic

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2021 5:29 pm
by Dr Huge Longjohns
Here's a vid of how to use TD as a tape plugin. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6DLpg6hEtfg