You are here

Waves plugins not working in any DAW.

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Moderator: Moderators

Waves plugins not working in any DAW.

Postby soo9 » Fri Mar 05, 2021 9:50 am

Hi,

I'v been using my Waves plugins in Pro Tools and Logic and everything worked fine.
But after deleting all Waves plugins and reinstalling it, Waves plugins don't work in both DAW.

In Pro tools, all the Waves plugins greyed out, and it says "The following plugins were made inactive because they do not support the current sample rate.". All Waves plugins support 48kHz, and the sample rate of my Pro tools session is the same.
When I launched Logic, the message saying "Incompatible Audio Units found." promted. in Plugin Manager, it says "couldn't be opened" under compatibility of Waves plugins.

1. The plugin software is correctly installed in Macintosh HD > Applications > Waves > Plug-Ins V12.
2. I rescanned for Plugins in both Pro Tools and Logic.
3. I uninstalled Pro Tools and Waves, and reinstalled it.

Specs:
MacOS 10.15.7
Pro Tools 20.12.0.190
Logic Pro 10.6.1
Waves Plugins V12,11

Any thoughts would be appreciated.
Thanks
soo9
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 9:47 am

Re: Waves plugins not working in any DAW.

Postby CS70 » Fri Mar 05, 2021 4:30 pm

Shot in the dark - the sample rate of the interface? May it be you have accidentally changed that?
User avatar
CS70
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7749
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Silver Spoon - Check out our latest video and the FB page

Re: Waves plugins not working in any DAW.

Postby serenjacob » Mon Mar 29, 2021 11:57 pm

I have the EXACT same problem. If you have found a solution please let me know.
serenjacob
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2021 5:50 am

Re: Waves plugins not working in any DAW.

Postby Gilz » Tue Mar 30, 2021 8:19 am

I had the same issue with v12 (on Live) , Waves told me to uninstall it, and the older versions, then you have to clean manually all the waves folders.. and they are some. Backup the ones with your presets first. It worked perfectly.
Gilz
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2020 6:46 pm