You are here

Quicktime filming of audio from my DAW

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Quicktime filming of audio from my DAW

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Fri May 22, 2020 2:38 pm

I need to film myself performing live guitar through Logic X. I have followed a tutorial and have made a setting in my 'Audio MIDI Setup' but I assume I have not done it correctly. At the moment the only audio it is recording is my dry live guitar, I need the actual sound that is coming from Logic.

I am using an Apogee DUET firewire, MacOS High Sierra 10.13.6.

Does anyone know what setting I should be putting in my Audio MIDI Setup and/or Quicktime?

Any suggestions will be appreciated.

Thanks
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:00 am
Marco Mastrocola Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Quicktime filming of audio from my DAW

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Fri May 22, 2020 3:03 pm

Can I upload images here? I can show the settings on Audio MIDI Setup.
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:00 am
Marco Mastrocola Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Quicktime filming of audio from my DAW

Postby zenguitar » Fri May 22, 2020 4:11 pm

No, I'm afraid you can't load pictures direct to your post.

However, you can use any online image host like Flikr or Imgur to put your pics online. Those sites have the facility to create a link to the image which you can cut & paste into your post here. They have code you can insert using the Img tags here, and some also create code with the correct tags to just insert straight into your forum post.

Andy :beamup:
User avatar
zenguitar
Moderator
Posts: 9871
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Devon
When you see a fork in the road, take it.
Yogi Berra

Re: Quicktime filming of audio from my DAW

Postby MadManDan » Fri May 22, 2020 8:24 pm

I've been doing exactly this. When you go to record, there will be a pull down next to the blinking red dot. That pull down lets you select the audio input. That would be your interface. Keep in mind it will be in mono. Sorry. Which is why I simultaneously use pro tools to record the audio and sync it up later
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat