You are here

Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby tipex » Sat Nov 27, 2004 1:48 pm

anyone used the distribution audio thingy using firewire? also, is it really true you have to use a G5 (isn't that because it's got gigabit ethernet?) Why can't I use my old G3 imac?
tipex
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Feefer » Mon Nov 29, 2004 7:46 am

Hey, SOS: why not a short article on setting up a Powerbook for audio use? A few articles have referred to it (e.g. comparing instances of Platinumverb that can be run vs using a dual G), but I don't recall specifics....

@@@@

In the meantime, here is essential reading for setting up audio on OS X:

http://emusician.com/mag/emusic_tracking_big_cats/

Same author contributed to the following thread over at OSXAudio.com:

http://www.osxaudio.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=12004

These should definitely get you headed in the right direction....

@@@@


BTW, the node thingie only works with G4's and G5's....

Chris
Feefer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby tipex » Mon Nov 29, 2004 11:18 am

yeah, that's what they say, but will I listen?
tipex
Regular
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby xkizx » Wed Dec 08, 2004 7:18 pm

Are all the types of Logic audio similar as to how many physical inputs and monitor outputs they can handle in a session?
I am interested as i need a program to record into with a motu 828 and be able to monitor all 8 channels.
Is Express the same as Pro for this? There used to be an educational version avaliable for £80, has anyone had experience with this?
I only need the program to record into, not mix in so it seems silly for me to pay out alot for the full version if the lower versions will do the job i need them for.
Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated,

Cheers,

Kieran.
xkizx
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby fractured » Sun Dec 12, 2004 1:48 am

Any chance we can seperate the FAQ suggestions from the wishes and questions here? This thread is looking quite full, but it seems mostly to be questions that don't really fit as FAQ.

Perhaps there could be a screen by screen FAQ in the same way as Logic's key commands menu is laid out. There could be sections for PC-Mac switchers, initial set-up questions and even a section with Logic Instruments divided out into specific instruments.
User avatar
fractured
Poster
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Washington DC area, USA
"It all seems so stupid, it makes me want to give up, but why should I give up when it all seems so stupid?"

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby ESCM » Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:16 am

Hey, SOS: why not a short article on setting up a Powerbook for audio use?


Great idea!
User avatar
ESCM
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Forum Admin » Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:47 pm

Feefer wrote:Hey, SOS: why not a short article on setting up a Powerbook for audio use? A few articles have referred to it (e.g. comparing instances of Platinumverb that can be run vs using a dual G), but I don't recall specifics....

Longtime PowerBook devotee Paul Wiffen wrote a useful article in SOS April 2004 called Macs On The Move. You can read it here:

http://www.soundonsound.com/SOS/apr04/a ... onmove.htm

Ian G
User avatar
Forum Admin
Moderator
Posts: 3406
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: A studio deep in the fenlands of Cambridgeshire, UK
SEARCH 11,561 SOS Reviews/Techniques articles: www.soundonsound.com/search

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Forum Admin » Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:50 pm

paperclip wrote:anyone used the distribution audio thingy using firewire? also, is it really true you have to use a G5 (isn't that because it's got gigabit ethernet?) Why can't I use my old G3 imac?

You need a fast Ethernet connection to make this Logic Pro 7 feature work. Gigabit (ie. 1000-base T at least; 10 or 100-base T is too slow).

Ian G
User avatar
Forum Admin
Moderator
Posts: 3406
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: A studio deep in the fenlands of Cambridgeshire, UK
SEARCH 11,561 SOS Reviews/Techniques articles: www.soundonsound.com/search

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Feefer » Fri Dec 31, 2004 8:12 pm

Forum Admin wrote:Longtime PowerBook devotee Paul Wiffen wrote a useful article in SOS April 2004 called Macs On The Move. You can read it here:

http://www.soundonsound.com/SOS/apr04/a ... onmove.htm

Hi Ian,

Yes, I read the article. Putting the long history lesson aside, there's only about (2) paragraphs at the end of the article that offer specifics (advice like "turn off AppleTalk": well, there's a bit more to it than THAT).

So rather than a walk down Mac PowerBook lane, I was suggesting a more practical and comprehensive article, with step-by-step instructions for optimizing a current G4 PowerBook running OS X for music apps... I see Martin Walker offering similar concrete advice for PC laptops.

However, it's kind of a non-issue for me, now: I found disparate sources of information on the Web with much information not mentioned in the article.

Chris
Feefer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:57 pm

paperclip wrote:anyone used the distribution audio thingy using firewire? also, is it really true you have to use a G5 (isn't that because it's got gigabit ethernet?) Why can't I use my old G3 imac?

actually it will work on any Mac machine with a fast ethernet, or gigabit ethernet connection BUT

your G3 iMac has about as much additional CPU grunt as the average Chocolate fireguard.

it'd probably struggle simply to run the Node App, never mind any worthwhile numbers of plug ins. Especially as there's no Velocity engine facilities on the g3 series/.


(I am writing this on a G3/450DVSE iMac BTW, so I'm not simply being snobbishly picky.)

Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2921
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Mostly Retired from Audio.... If I already know you I'll help,  if not....    Ask Hugh Robjohns, unless that is you're in need of 80's shred guitar... that, I'm still interested in having fun with...

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Minty » Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:08 pm

Hi Max, (long time no speak etc.)

Remembering when I switched to mac / logic, the first thing that would have helped tremendously would have been a simple tutorial on setting up enviroments, infact I may have a crack at writing one over the week end (if it may be of any use)

Minty
Minty
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2002 1:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Guy Johnson » Thu Feb 24, 2005 9:57 am

I have a question:

You have an audio track. You want to replace a few sections with one good section. You copy/paste this good section into the gaps where the dodgy bits were. Fine, so far . . . Move the parts to the right place . . . So far, so good. Now, the frustrating part is that when using the finger to pull the beginning ore end of one part, all the copied parts move as well!.

I'm guessing it's because it is only one file on disk. All I can think of is to 'convert regions to audiofiles' which is a bit clunky.

Please tell me I'm a fecin' eejit and there is an obvious thing I've missed!

G
User avatar
Guy Johnson
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: North Pembrokeshire
This is my few words.

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:59 am

Guy.

there are 3 "stages" if you like.

1) the original Region, all copies of it are literally simply the same thing played again, thus ANY changes to the original are also changes to the later renditions.

2) Convert to individual regions. at this point your finger problem is resolved. as each region is in fact a separate entity that happens to address the same audio file... however any edits of the audio file samples themselves will be reflected on all regions addressing that file.

3) Convert to individual audio files. at this point you can then directlky edit the samples without affecting other regions, as they are now all their own files.

Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2921
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Mostly Retired from Audio.... If I already know you I'll help,  if not....    Ask Hugh Robjohns, unless that is you're in need of 80's shred guitar... that, I'm still interested in having fun with...

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Guy Johnson » Thu Feb 24, 2005 8:23 pm

Max, thanks . . . just about what I was groping towards!

G
User avatar
Guy Johnson
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1347
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: North Pembrokeshire
This is my few words.

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Ashley2005 » Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:16 pm

Hi,

This is my first post so I hope someone can help.

I own Fxpansion's BFD Drum Module, it runs as a multi-out plugin in Logic.

My problem is that Logic only allows 16 outputs from a plugin, where BFD needs 17.

Currently BFD displaces the crash cym 2 and ride cymbal on the same output channel, but this means that you are not able to mix and add effects to them separately, because they're on the same channel.

Will Apple ever fix this issue?

There are many complaints about this from other BFD users on the KVR-vst.com forums for Fxpansion.

Please can someone help

Thanks

Ashley
Ashley2005
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:00 am

PreviousNext