You are here

Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby ESCM » Wed Dec 15, 2004 6:16 am

Hey, SOS: why not a short article on setting up a Powerbook for audio use?


Great idea!
User avatar
ESCM
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Forum Admin » Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:47 pm

Feefer wrote:Hey, SOS: why not a short article on setting up a Powerbook for audio use? A few articles have referred to it (e.g. comparing instances of Platinumverb that can be run vs using a dual G), but I don't recall specifics....

Longtime PowerBook devotee Paul Wiffen wrote a useful article in SOS April 2004 called Macs On The Move. You can read it here:

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/apr04/a ... onmove.htm

Ian G
User avatar
Forum Admin
Moderator
Posts: 2955
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: A studio deep in the fenlands of Cambridgeshire, UK
SEARCH 10,267 quality articles: www.soundonsound.com/search
*NEW* SOS Tutorials: www.soundonsound.com/tutorials

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Forum Admin » Fri Dec 31, 2004 7:50 pm

paperclip wrote:anyone used the distribution audio thingy using firewire? also, is it really true you have to use a G5 (isn't that because it's got gigabit ethernet?) Why can't I use my old G3 imac?

You need a fast Ethernet connection to make this Logic Pro 7 feature work. Gigabit (ie. 1000-base T at least; 10 or 100-base T is too slow).

Ian G
User avatar
Forum Admin
Moderator
Posts: 2955
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: A studio deep in the fenlands of Cambridgeshire, UK
SEARCH 10,267 quality articles: www.soundonsound.com/search
*NEW* SOS Tutorials: www.soundonsound.com/tutorials

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Feefer » Fri Dec 31, 2004 8:12 pm

Forum Admin wrote:Longtime PowerBook devotee Paul Wiffen wrote a useful article in SOS April 2004 called Macs On The Move. You can read it here:

http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/apr04/a ... onmove.htm

Hi Ian,

Yes, I read the article. Putting the long history lesson aside, there's only about (2) paragraphs at the end of the article that offer specifics (advice like "turn off AppleTalk": well, there's a bit more to it than THAT).

So rather than a walk down Mac PowerBook lane, I was suggesting a more practical and comprehensive article, with step-by-step instructions for optimizing a current G4 PowerBook running OS X for music apps... I see Martin Walker offering similar concrete advice for PC laptops.

However, it's kind of a non-issue for me, now: I found disparate sources of information on the Web with much information not mentioned in the article.

Chris
Feefer
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 10, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Sat Jan 01, 2005 2:57 pm

paperclip wrote:anyone used the distribution audio thingy using firewire? also, is it really true you have to use a G5 (isn't that because it's got gigabit ethernet?) Why can't I use my old G3 imac?

actually it will work on any Mac machine with a fast ethernet, or gigabit ethernet connection BUT

your G3 iMac has about as much additional CPU grunt as the average Chocolate fireguard.

it'd probably struggle simply to run the Node App, never mind any worthwhile numbers of plug ins. Especially as there's no Velocity engine facilities on the g3 series/.


(I am writing this on a G3/450DVSE iMac BTW, so I'm not simply being snobbishly picky.)

Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2752
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Minty » Thu Feb 17, 2005 8:08 pm

Hi Max, (long time no speak etc.)

Remembering when I switched to mac / logic, the first thing that would have helped tremendously would have been a simple tutorial on setting up enviroments, infact I may have a crack at writing one over the week end (if it may be of any use)

Minty
Minty
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2002 1:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Guy Johnson » Thu Feb 24, 2005 9:57 am

I have a question:

You have an audio track. You want to replace a few sections with one good section. You copy/paste this good section into the gaps where the dodgy bits were. Fine, so far . . . Move the parts to the right place . . . So far, so good. Now, the frustrating part is that when using the finger to pull the beginning ore end of one part, all the copied parts move as well!.

I'm guessing it's because it is only one file on disk. All I can think of is to 'convert regions to audiofiles' which is a bit clunky.

Please tell me I'm a fecin' eejit and there is an obvious thing I've missed!

G
User avatar
Guy Johnson
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: North Pembrokeshire
This is my few words.

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:59 am

Guy.

there are 3 "stages" if you like.

1) the original Region, all copies of it are literally simply the same thing played again, thus ANY changes to the original are also changes to the later renditions.

2) Convert to individual regions. at this point your finger problem is resolved. as each region is in fact a separate entity that happens to address the same audio file... however any edits of the audio file samples themselves will be reflected on all regions addressing that file.

3) Convert to individual audio files. at this point you can then directlky edit the samples without affecting other regions, as they are now all their own files.

Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2752
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Guy Johnson » Thu Feb 24, 2005 8:23 pm

Max, thanks . . . just about what I was groping towards!

G
User avatar
Guy Johnson
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1343
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 12:00 am
Location: North Pembrokeshire
This is my few words.

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Ashley2005 » Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:16 pm

Hi,

This is my first post so I hope someone can help.

I own Fxpansion's BFD Drum Module, it runs as a multi-out plugin in Logic.

My problem is that Logic only allows 16 outputs from a plugin, where BFD needs 17.

Currently BFD displaces the crash cym 2 and ride cymbal on the same output channel, but this means that you are not able to mix and add effects to them separately, because they're on the same channel.

Will Apple ever fix this issue?

There are many complaints about this from other BFD users on the KVR-vst.com forums for Fxpansion.

Please can someone help

Thanks

Ashley
Ashley2005
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 1:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Wed Mar 09, 2005 11:46 pm

Ashley Check your PM's

Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2752
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Panda » Sun Mar 20, 2005 1:13 am

What exactly is altivec and what type of processors have it?
What is it that makes G5 processors better/faster than G4's?
Panda
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby samus » Tue Apr 12, 2005 6:40 pm

I am new mac user and a new Logic 7 user as well. I am also having trouble with the communication between logic and reason. I was able to rewire reason with logic and get the audio of reason to play with my audio files in logic. But, for the life of me, I cannot figure out how to record the audio from reason into Logic. Someone, please help me.
samus
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:00 pm

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby LimitedHeadroom » Sat May 07, 2005 1:49 pm

Ooops, just pressed the wrong button and gave this thread a rating of one, it needs much more. Any way the question I was trying to put is:

Im a new mac user, In OS X is there a setting or preference you can make so that everytime you double click on a disk or folder it opens up in columns (or whaterver view is your preference) Also I second any questions about apple loops in Logic 7
LimitedHeadroom
Regular
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Thu Jun 02, 2005 8:37 pm

yes.

your finder preferences...

in desktop finder, select the preferences menu from the Finder menu
(Finder>preferences)

Under the general tab, you can set what a new finder window command actually opens at (computer, documents, home, or any mounted drive etc)

and whether to always open folders in a new window, and/or open in column view , as well as the time delay in spring loaded opening.



Labels Tab allows you to choose label colours and names,


The sidebar tab allows you to define what is displayed in the left hand side bar of a finder window... which drives and special folders etc...


Advanced tab defines extension display , and search languages, and whether there are warnings before you empty the trash.


Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2752
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads...... Logic equivalent of playlists?

Postby HVR Recordings » Thu Jun 09, 2005 9:34 am

Hey, am hoping its okay to to post this question here?...

I cant for the life of me work out how to use whatever Logic's equivalent of Pro Tools' "playlists" function is (where multiple takes can be stored on the same track in the arrange window) i have scanned the manual, the pdf help & even the Apple Logic Pro training book. There must be a way, yeh?

Even with replace mode enabled i couldnt work out how to record over previous "takes" without either the previous take being audible on playback OR having to manually delete them completely!

Any advice would be gratefully appreciated

Thanks
User avatar
HVR Recordings
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Colonel Sandars » Tue Jun 14, 2005 11:17 pm

Hi Max,

Don't know if you've got anywhere with your FAQ s
ite but I need some help. I'm still trying to get the following setup working:

Motu 896 (the old one) + latest MOTU drivers
Logic express
Max OSX (panther)
G4 Powerbook

I've set the preferences up so that Logic talks to MOTU but made no progress in actually recording. I plug my guitar into the Motu and firewire the motu into the Mac but it won't record anything I play. However I can play back itunes through the motu and if I change the settings I can record on logic through the powerbook's microphone...

Any suggestions or do you know of a beginner's guide to setting up?

Cheers

Timbo
:headbang:
Colonel Sandars
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2005 12:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads...... Logic equivalent of playlists?

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Wed Jun 15, 2005 11:14 am

Seratonin.
logic does not work in the same way as protools.


It can sort of be worked around though..... but not quite in the way you describe.


Colnel sanders.

What kind of guitar?? As I recall, the 896 Mk1 does not have appropriate inputs for electric guitars (which have an output level not all that dissimilar to Microphones) so both the impedance , and nominal levels are way off the mark, and you would have such a low signal level you may not see it... never mind hear it... using an appropriate DI box (with high impedance input) and running this into an input switched to Mic rather than line should rectify this if that is the problem.
failing that, you also need to check and see which inputs are numbered what on the 896 Firewire drivers, in case you have the ADAT port inputs swapped with the Analogue inputs.

I'll try and get full replies out tomorrow, as today is the Wife's birthday, and I'm not supposed to be here :frown:

Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2752
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Merlin » Thu Jul 21, 2005 1:27 pm

This probably has been discussed before often, but searching the forum didn’t help me so your help is appreciated.

Although OS X has been my main platform for everything non music related my music was always made on an OS 9 machine. I’m going X and will be upgrading some main software and plugs (for instance Logic 6 plat to 7 pro and Kontakt 1.x.to 2).

I would like to know if it’s possible to open saved (OS 9) vst plug in-settings (presets) in the OS X/ Audio Unit version of the ‘same’ plug.

Also: when I’ve made an arrangement in OS 9 (logic plat 6) and will open it in Pro 7 in X, assuming I have all the X audio unit versions of the vst plugs I used in the OS 9 environment, will my song play back as before (are the settings stored and opened correctly)?

Is there any other upgrading issue I should be aware of (apart from removing the XS key upon installation of Logic :-) )?

Thanks!

Merlin.
Merlin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:00 am

Re: Logic and Mac FAQ threads......

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Thu Jul 21, 2005 1:44 pm

Copy your entire OS9 Logic folder to the new machine, this will include all the fx settings and so on, as well as your songs (assuming you have them in there)

obviously you also need all the audio files and samples as well.

this ensures you have at least got the data to work with...

Logic's own plug ins are generally not a problem, but there are more hiccups with other plug ins... as long as you have the OS 9 Settings files, it's usually possible to grab them...

the other thing to remember is that Everything you have will need to be converted from ASIO or Direct IO to Core audio., or , if I recall correctly, in your case, form 1 PT rig and TDM implementation to a new one...

this is a bit of a faff, but more often than not , fairly straight forward.

I do have to say though., that logic's "update environment" option rarely works quite as you'd expect... it's one of the most infuriatingly inconsistent buggers out there...


It depends how much material you're going to want to bring over to the new system, But i'm afraid I'd expect to have to spend a day or maybe a few, if there's lots, going through the material and ensuring it all works right.... best to do that than find out in front of a client that something didn't work....
\
there's also a gizmo called "logic preset converter.app " that is intended to assist in converting os9 settings into OS X formats.... sometimes it's necessary, sometimes not.... I don't think it exists in logic 7, but I have it for Logic 6, if you can;t find it and may need it, give me a shout...

Hope this not entirely cheerful reply is of use.

Max
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2752
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users