You are here

MainStage 3: How do I create a bus to control a number of layers as a group?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

MainStage 3: How do I create a bus to control a number of layers as a group?

Postby kingy75 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:33 am

Say I have a string patch containing a number of layers, how do I bus them together to control the volume of the group with one fader?

Thanks :)
kingy75
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:00 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: How do I create a bus to control a number of layers as a group?

Postby desmond » Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:37 am

Well, that really depends on what you’re using, which it will be difficult to guess unless you can provide that information... :headbang:

Generally speaking, you’d set the output if those channels to an aux channel, and that aux then outputs to the main mix.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 8987
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: How do I create a bus to control a number of layers as a group?

Postby kingy75 » Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:39 am

desmond wrote:Well, that really depends on what you’re using, which it will be difficult to guess unless you can provide that information... :headbang:

Generally speaking, you’d set the output if those channels to an aux channel, and that aux then outputs to the main mix.

Goddamnit, sorry haha!

I'm using MainStage 3.
kingy75
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:00 am
Location: NSW Australia

Re: MainStage 3: How do I create a bus to control a number of layers as a group?

Postby desmond » Tue Dec 03, 2019 2:28 pm

Select all the channels you want to group together, and change their Output to, say, Bus 10.

They will now be routed through Bus 10 to a new aux channel, where the level/fader of that channel will determine the level of the combined mix of those channels.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 8987
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: MainStage 3: How do I create a bus to control a number of layers as a group?

Postby kingy75 » Wed Dec 04, 2019 9:13 am

Thank you :)
kingy75
New here
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 12:00 am
Location: NSW Australia


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users