You are here

Rewiring cubase to protools.

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby The Elf » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:02 pm

My story is similar, but begins with Pro-16 on the Commodore 64! :ugeek: (I never find myself needing the Drum Editor, though!) :lol:

Kwackman is soooo right. You need to choose a DAW for how YOU want to do things. All DAWs can produce perfectly good results; the rest is just to how you like, or need, to work. There are a few great choices out there.

BTW Cubase's 'support' is worth every penny of 'free'. If support is important to you I would look elsewhere, TBH.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13233
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:57 pm

Yes, it was the need for slick drum prog that really got me evaluating my midi situation.

I am attracted to what I've read about cubase's sophisticated quantize options and its easy to map drum grid. Especially now that I've found a superior3 template to pop into the key names.

What I haven't found yet, searching an enormous user manual pdf on my phone, is how to fully emulate a drum machine.

I'd like patterns and song so I can play with arrangements. As it loops around I'd like a delete key to wipe out mistakes.

Does groove agent get used for this? Firing off superior?
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:03 pm

The Elf wrote:BTW Cubase's 'support' is worth every penny of 'free'. If support is important to you I would look elsewhere, TBH.

Honestly with PT I needed maybe an hour or two per year , if that, on the phone with a tech when I really couldn't sort it out with help from y'all

Not sure if this posted...in retrospect most of that tech time was due to getting licenses going again after ummmm a lapse.

Technically I'm pretty easy peasy. I have a not ancient well chosen mac, standard peripherals, and I don't try go off grid. For example installing things where they don't belong
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:39 am

Test post. Please ignore
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 25404
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby ConcertinaChap » Sat Dec 21, 2019 7:37 am

Duly ignored.

CC
User avatar
ConcertinaChap
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7904
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Bradford on Avon
Making music: Eagle Alley, recording music: Mr Punch's Studio
If you want me I'll be down on Sound on Sound on Sound.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby rACed2 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 4:25 am

Hugh Robjohns wrote:Test post. Please ignore
But I don’t want to ignore it :wave:
User avatar
rACed2
Regular
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 12:00 am
Organ, synth’s x2 Not enough time or talent.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby G-Doubleyou » Tue Dec 24, 2019 2:13 am

Logic is the best bang for the buck, It's been Apple-ized and is far easier to learn than in the past.

All updates have been free for nearly a decade.

:thumbup:
User avatar
G-Doubleyou
Frequent Poster
Posts: 950
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 1:00 am
G-Dub Studio G-fx 2011 15inch 2.0GHz quad-core i7 Macbook Pro, LPX 10.3.2
2.3 GHz quad-core i7 Mini

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby AndyN » Tue Dec 24, 2019 12:30 pm

Not sure if this is muddying the waters but Christian Henson has just put up a video of how he works in logic and exports to protools. Logic and Cubase are fairly similar. The video is about writing to picture but gives a useful insight into the benefits of using both
AndyN
Regular
Posts: 192
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Sun Dec 29, 2019 4:52 pm

test
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Sun Dec 29, 2019 4:53 pm

test
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Sun Dec 29, 2019 5:29 pm

Sorry. Another test. Trying to root out posting problem
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Tue Dec 31, 2019 9:25 pm

So many problems posting...so here we go
Now I've had the cubase demo about 10 days. Boy am I scratching my head :headbang:
It looks good tho. Right off the bat I appreciate being able to insert more than one vi on an instrument track. Used t have to mult to do that in pro tools...

The Elf wrote:The trick I've found with PT imports is to just import PT's raw audio files into Cubase, select them all and do a 'Move to Origin'. This places all the audio into the correct relative position. You may find they all jump to somewhere way down the timeline, but once you have the relative positions you can just grab them all once again and place them where you like..


come again? What about all the edits from pro tools?

Also: not quite had enough hands on time to figure out if cubase meets my needs. Looks likely, but want to be sure...When I'm programming straight from editor, as opposed to groove agent, and it's looping around, I'm adding to the beat... Is there an on-the-fly erase button to wipe notes out, drum machine style?
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby The Elf » Fri Jan 03, 2020 10:38 am

MadManDan wrote:
The Elf wrote:The trick I've found with PT imports is to just import PT's raw audio files into Cubase, select them all and do a 'Move to Origin'. This places all the audio into the correct relative position. You may find they all jump to somewhere way down the timeline, but once you have the relative positions you can just grab them all once again and place them where you like..

come again? What about all the edits from pro tools?
This is just about importing the raw audio files.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13233
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby Kwackman » Fri Jan 03, 2020 11:16 am

MadManDan wrote:.When I'm programming straight from editor, as opposed to groove agent, and it's looping around, I'm adding to the beat... Is there an on-the-fly erase button to wipe notes out, drum machine style?

I don't know what "drum machine style" means.
The Drum Edit Page can control Groove Agent (although I've never really used it) or any other drum VST like Superior 3 which I think you mentioned before.
You can set up a loop in the Drum editor, you may have to zoom in/out if you want to see all the notes in your loop, depending on the size of your loop.
You can add notes by using the drum stick tool and clicking on the grid at the place you want, as it loops.
To erase the last note you clicked in, you just hit delete.
Or select the eraser tool and just click on any notes you want to delete, while the loop is still running.
There are quantise options that can be applicable as you click, or used afterwards.
I'm not sure if that's the answer to your query, but hopefully it gives you an idea.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Fri Jan 03, 2020 2:49 pm

Thanks kwackman
New update tho. My interface just died. Hopefully I can get the Macs audio out functioning well enough to try this out
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:35 am

"Drum machine style" refers to working on the fly additively as pattern loops around. In case of a mistake, there is a hard button dedicated to the delete function. Let's say I really don't want that cowbell I played in the second bar. Immediately before it loops around again, I hold down the delete button and the cowbell's midi key until it's wiped.

This is especially important to me as I'm looking to get my unquantized chops together and stay in the moment. No stopping
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby Kwackman » Sun Jan 05, 2020 12:30 pm

MadManDan wrote:"Drum machine style" refers to working on the fly additively as pattern loops around. In case of a mistake, there is a hard button dedicated to the delete function.
Well, the delete button on the computer keyboard would work, but you need to tell it what to delete...

MadManDan wrote: Let's say I really don't want that cowbell I played in the second bar. Immediately before it loops around again, I hold down the delete button and the cowbell's midi key until it's wiped.
I don't use an external keyboard/pads to make loops, so I don't know for sure.
But, if the last note I added was that cowbell, it will be the highlighted note, so hitting the delete key will wipe it out- all with the loop still running.
Otherwise, you need to select the erase tool and use your mouse to click on the offending cowbell beat. (Again, without stopping the loop running)

It would be best to have a play yourself and see if it works the way you want it to.
There are many options to explore!
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1461
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Sun Jan 05, 2020 11:56 pm

Thanks again Kwackman.

Eager to try this amidst my tech issues.

Just as I was getting cubase demo, my "sys backup/sd3 lib" drive died. I just got its warranty replacement (bit of a wild goose chase) and recreated the contents when....

My focusrite interface dies. Fml!

So now I have about 10 days to experiment using the Mac's audio out.

I'd imagine it's best to keep it easy and try this with a single instance of halion. Am I right in avoiding anything intensive like superior when using the Mac's audio outs as opposed to my interface or does it make no difference?

Compounding all this is the fact that posting on the forum works maybe 30% of the time. Ahhhh I must laugh. I'm not a real musician/producer/engineer without technical challenges. :headbang:

Just really want to see if cubase does what I need. I'm not investing in anything that doesn't make me happy. Time for more playing less paying
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  iCon iKb 8x. 
Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users