You are here

key command strangeness

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

key command strangeness

Postby kinglouis » Tue May 26, 2020 10:52 am

I've had to reset all my key commands in Logic Pro (latest upgrade). I have just about managed to make it all work as it was but I've discovered that if I try to mute a midi note in the piano roll by pressing M, it mutes the entire midi region. Any ideas how to stop that from happening please?

Many thanks
Alex
User avatar
kinglouis
Regular
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:00 am

Re: key command strangeness

Postby desmond » Tue May 26, 2020 11:00 am

Well, have a look at what command you have assigned to that key.

You probably want to be using the command "Mute Notes/Regions/Cells/Folders On/Off", which will do what you want depending on the context of where you are (eg in the main window, it will mute regions, in an editor, it will mute notes etc).
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9823
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: key command strangeness

Postby kinglouis » Tue May 26, 2020 11:08 am

Mute Notes/Regions/Cells/Folders On/Off

That did it. I find the key commands quite hard to navigate through, thanks Desmond.

I've also just bounced in place a midi track and want to reverse it, but the audio editor only has Track - Smart Tempo options at the top, not the window that allows you to normalise, reverse etc - how do I find that please?

That's the last question for today, I'm grateful for the help, thank you.
User avatar
kinglouis
Regular
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:00 am

Re: key command strangeness

Postby desmond » Tue May 26, 2020 11:16 am

kinglouis wrote:I've also just bounced in place a midi track and want to reverse it, but the audio editor only has Track - Smart Tempo options at the top, not the window that allows you to normalise, reverse etc - how do I find that please?

Easiest way is to select the audio region and just toggle "Reverse" in the region inspector.

The destructive operations are in the "File" editor, which on an audio region, should be the tab between the Track and Smart Tempo tabs. If it's not visible, make sure you have the Advanced Tools switched on in the preferences.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9823
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: key command strangeness

Postby kinglouis » Tue May 26, 2020 11:26 am

If it's not visible, make sure you have the Advanced Tools switched on in the preferences.

That's the fella. I am as always hugely indebted to you.

The main problem is caused by an icon Platform m+ control surface not talking to Logic very well, I'm running through a series of things with their 'help' crew who are so far not being terribly helpful.

Thank you and best wishes,

Alex
User avatar
kinglouis
Regular
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:00 am

Re: key command strangeness

Postby desmond » Tue May 26, 2020 11:42 am

You're welcome!
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9823
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: key command strangeness

Postby kinglouis » Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:01 pm

Hi,

I've lost the ability to command Z undo!

Logic just says: Command not available because there are no undo steps.

I've checked in key commands - command Z is assigned to undo but is greyed out.

Any ideas?
User avatar
kinglouis
Regular
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:00 am

Re: key command strangeness

Postby Kwackman » Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:04 pm

Have you done any edits since opening the project that can be undone?
Is there a setting in Logic to limit the number of undo steps, if so, could it be set to "0"?
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1795
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: key command strangeness

Postby kinglouis » Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:16 pm

I'd been working on the project for a few hours.

I Quit and tried to open up again but the project wouldn't open, blaming the Focusrite red compressor pluggin. I've got it back up and running by opening a fresh project and importing the old one into it, everything works fine now, even undo.

Thank you - yes I'd checked the undo steps, set to 100.


Just a strange buggy thing?
User avatar
kinglouis
Regular
Posts: 220
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:00 am