You are here

Logic import tempo information?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Logic import tempo information?

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Mon Jun 15, 2020 10:49 am

Since updating to Logic 10.4.8 I have noticed that when I place one of my audio files into a project it no longer asks me if I want the tempo of the project changed to that of the audio file.

Is there an option somewhere that I can set that up? I found this very useful in my previous versions as I often mix to a file which I then open in a new project to master it.

Marco
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:00 am
Marco Mastrocola Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Logic import tempo information?

Postby Sam Spoons » Mon Jun 15, 2020 11:39 am

I'd be interested to know if Reaper also can do this automatically?
User avatar
Sam Spoons
Jedi Poster
Posts: 12799
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:00 am
Location: Manchester UK
Finally taking this recording lark seriously (and recording my Gypsy Jazz CD)........

Re: Logic import tempo information?

Postby desmond » Mon Jun 15, 2020 11:57 am

Marco Mastrocola wrote:Since updating to Logic 10.4.8 I have noticed that when I place one of my audio files into a project it no longer asks me if I want the tempo of the project changed to that of the audio file.

Is there an option somewhere that I can set that up?

Try Preferences -> General -> Notifications

for "Also import tempo information?"
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9826
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Logic import tempo information?

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Mon Jun 22, 2020 10:59 am

No luck with the preferences, but I did find it under Edit -> Tempo -> Add region tempo to project tempo

Though still I would be handy for it to ask me if I want to set the project tempo to the file when I drop it onto the project.
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 103
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:00 am
Marco Mastrocola Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Logic import tempo information?

Postby desmond » Mon Jun 22, 2020 12:12 pm

Marco Mastrocola wrote:No luck with the preferences

I don't know what this means.

Does it mean "I couldn't find the preference option", or does it mean "I tried that preference but it didn't change the expected behaviour"..?
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9826
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio