You are here

Changing the location of apple loops

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Changing the location of apple loops

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Tue Sep 08, 2020 10:44 am

How do I change the location of the apple loops in Logic from the internal drive to an external drive?
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:00 am
Marco Mastrocola Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Changing the location of apple loops

Postby desmond » Tue Sep 08, 2020 3:36 pm

Move them to the new location, then drag the folder containing them into the Loop Browser and Logic should index the new files and make them available in the Loop Browser.

You can also alias other loops files from the user loop libraries location.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10133
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Changing the location of apple loops

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Tue Sep 08, 2020 6:00 pm

Where do I find the default folder they have been copied to?
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:00 am
Marco Mastrocola Composer Musician Lecturer

Re: Changing the location of apple loops

Postby Luke W » Tue Sep 08, 2020 6:37 pm

The default location should be:

Macintosh HD > Library > Audio > Apple Loops
User avatar
Luke W
Regular
Posts: 339
Joined: Thu Feb 19, 2009 1:00 am
Location: Northamptonshire, UK
Studio - Techical Audio Services - Bespoke Construction

Re: Changing the location of apple loops

Postby Marco Mastrocola » Tue Sep 08, 2020 7:12 pm

Thanks.
Marco Mastrocola
Regular
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 12:00 am
Marco Mastrocola Composer Musician Lecturer