You are here

Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Moderator: Moderators

Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Alanqa » Mon Nov 30, 2020 11:53 pm

My 9 year old iMac has finally bitten the dust. Stuck in an endless reboot sequence. I tried the power/command/r but the wireless keyboard won't hold power long enough to do anything. I have a USB pc keyboard but that didn't work either.
I spoke to a Mac repair specialist and he said it was likely to be a faulty gpu and I'd need a new computer.

Firstly, is there anything I can do to save the iMac?

Secondly, if not, will I be able to run my existing software if I got a Mac mini m1?

I have Logic 9, ez drummer, I k multimedia miroslav (1) and melodyne.

Any help gratefully received
Alanqa
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby desmond » Mon Nov 30, 2020 11:56 pm

No, you will not be able to run Logic 9 on any OS from High Sierra onwards, regardless of the chip.

You'll need to upgrade to the current Logic Pro version (10.6), and assess your third-party software as to whether it's still supported.

Other options are: get your iMac fixed, or buy a secondhand older Mac as a replacement.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10845
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Alanqa » Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:48 am

Oh flump!

Not unexpected.

So my choice is a new Mac mini m1 plus Logic and a monitor which will run to about a grand.


Or PC and buy/learn another DAW.

Waaaaaahhhhhh!!!! :frown:

(I don't see the point in getting a second hand older computer as it is just as likely to fail in a year or two.)
Alanqa
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby BigRedX » Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:53 am

I'm still running a 2008 MacPro 3.1 with 32GB RAM which cost me £350 about 4 years ago solely for the purposes of being able to continue running Logic 9.
User avatar
BigRedX
Frequent Poster
Posts: 917
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 12:00 am
RockinRollin' VampireMan

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby desmond » Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:19 pm

That's the problem with stepping off the upgrade train, and sticking with and using something you're comfortable with - sooner or later, if that system dies, you're left with no good choices to continue to use the old stuff, other than buying another old computer to run it on - and upgrading to something modern because a whole bigger deal than if you'd kept moving forward bit by bit along the way.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10845
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Humble Bee » Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:27 pm

Alanqa wrote:Oh flump!

Not unexpected.

So my choice is a new Mac mini m1 plus Logic and a monitor which will run to about a grand.


Or PC and buy/learn another DAW.

Waaaaaahhhhhh!!!! :frown:

(I don't see the point in getting a second hand older computer as it is just as likely to fail in a year or two.)

If you already have a license for Logic i think the upgrade is free.
User avatar
Humble Bee
Regular
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Sweden

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby desmond » Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:32 pm

Humble Bee wrote:If you already have a license for Logic i think the upgrade is free.

No, there is no upgrade from LP9 to LPX (now just LP).

Everyone has to buy LPX regardless of whether you owned Logic before - but the full price is basically the same as what the upgrade full version upgrade prices used to be, anyway. Plus - we've had 7 years of free, significant, updates...
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10845
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Alanqa » Tue Dec 01, 2020 7:59 pm

How likely is it that Logic will upgrade to XI as soon as I've bought X. ?

It's such a shame to ditch what is a beautiful machine because of what May only be a jammed boot sector. I am taking it to a Mac repair guy for a consultation tomorrow. If he says chuck it out I will, if he can save it for 3 months while I sell a couple of valve amps and a nice Gretsch Baritone, I'll upgrade when I have the dosh.
Alanqa
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:07 am

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby desmond » Tue Dec 01, 2020 8:03 pm

Alanqa wrote:How likely is it that Logic will upgrade to XI as soon as I've bought X. ?

No one knows for sure, but I think you'll be fine for a while yet, and Logic is by far the best value for money DAW on the planet, when you look at what you get overall.
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10845
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Sam Spoons » Tue Dec 01, 2020 10:20 pm

Apart from Reaper, obviously :bouncy:
User avatar
Sam Spoons
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14556
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:00 am
Location: Manchester UK
Still taking this recording lark seriously (and trying to record my Gypsy Jazz CD)........

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby blinddrew » Tue Dec 01, 2020 10:26 pm

I think it's a case of horses for courses. If you just need the 'DAW' functions then Reaper is good (but Cakewalk is probably better!) but if you also want all the synths and instruments the Logic is a compelling proposition.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 12930
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby desmond » Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:09 pm

Sam Spoons wrote:Apart from Reaper, obviously :bouncy:

No, I included that - Reaper is cheaper, but also comes with far less. I didn't say Logic was cheapest, but most value for money when you look at what it comes with overall...
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10845
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Uncle Freddie » Wed Dec 02, 2020 12:15 am

Alanqa wrote:How likely is it that Logic will upgrade to XI as soon as I've bought X. ?

It's such a shame to ditch what is a beautiful machine because of what May only be a jammed boot sector. I am taking it to a Mac repair guy for a consultation tomorrow. If he says chuck it out I will, if he can save it for 3 months while I sell a couple of valve amps and a nice Gretsch Baritone, I'll upgrade when I have the dosh.

I think you are on the right track. Try to resurrect your broken Mac to give you some time to think.

You don't sound too upset, so I must ask: did you lose any files in the crash? Did you have backups?

I think that if you do eventually go the route of an M1 mini and Logic 10.6, you would feel very good about it quickly.


Fred
Uncle Freddie
Regular
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:00 am
Location: Detroit, USA

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Dan LB » Wed Dec 02, 2020 2:07 am

desmond wrote:
Sam Spoons wrote:Apart from Reaper, obviously :bouncy:

No, I included that - Reaper is cheaper, but also comes with far less. I didn't say Logic was cheapest, but most value for money when you look at what it comes with overall...

As a newcomer to Logic, and, over the years, having owned Reaper, Cubase, Pro Tools and Ableton, I wholeheartedly agree. It’s an absolute bargain! It’s bloody brilliant!
User avatar
Dan LB
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1489
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2006 1:00 am
Location: Wicklow, Ireland

Re: Will Logic 9 run on a new Mac?

Postby Alanqa » Wed Dec 02, 2020 12:52 pm

Having been in a technological bubble for most of the last decade I haven't kept up with what's been happening other than what I needed for my immediate use.

I mostly use Logic as a glorified tape machine. I do use ez drummer and an old copy of ik multimedia miroslav occasionally but I don't really use the integrated synths and instruments much, not enough to miss them.

I had not heard of Reaper and I am wondering if it is the way to go for me.

I have a back up external drive so I think I have access to all my important projects.
Alanqa
New here
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:07 am

Next