You are here

problem with plugins

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Moderator: Moderators

problem with plugins

Postby semajjames » Sat Apr 02, 2011 9:12 pm

hi

my O/S is win 7 64 bit and i have cubase 4 and a whole load of what i assume are 32 bit plugins

what i have done is installed cubase 4 as 32 bit expecting all my plugins to work as cubase is 32 bit

what i am finding is they do not work

so when running a 64 bit O/S do the plugins have to be 64 bit or are 32 bit plugins ment to work if 32 bit cubase is installed on a 64 bit O/S

cheers
semajjames
Poster
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:00 am

Re: problem with plugins

Postby The Elf » Sat Apr 02, 2011 10:05 pm

Most 32-bit plug-ins will work fine under Win7 64-bit. But Cubase 4 is a bit old - that may be the real source of your problems.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 16589
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Re: problem with plugins

Postby semajjames » Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:51 am

mmmm thanks i never thought about it like that

so 32 bit plugins should work fine on 64 bit O/S with 32 bit cubase


whilst we on about updates ,,,, does there come a point where one can no longer update cubase and one HAS to buy a full copy

or do they every now and again bring out a new version that one cannot update to ??
semajjames
Poster
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:00 am

Re: problem with plugins

Postby Billum » Sun Apr 03, 2011 12:01 pm

Yes 32bit plugins work fine in a 64bit OS as long as the host (Cubase in this case) can handle them - and 32bit Cubase can normally handle them all! 64bit Cubase 6 is getting there too... (and third-party jBridge tends to mop up the rest!).

Yes, at the moment you can only update from Cubase 4 & 5 to Cubase 6 - the next version (which won't be out this year, I'm sure) will presumably only update from v5 & 6, so perhaps you should jump before too long (and go 64bit while you're at it! It's great.)

Steinberg have just released the last update to Cubase 5 too, so only v6 will have any fixes from now on.
Billum
Regular
Posts: 287
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 12:00 am
Location: London