You are here

Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby emptybe » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:07 pm

I'm having a nightmare installing my 828 mkII. I've downloaded and installed the latest drivers and software (4.0.5) and have the 828 being recognised by widows and my DAWs but no sound coming out.

- Windows can see the 828 as a playback device and both Cubase and Sonar show it in their audio device settings but neither have any audio coming out. Nor any normal windows sounds etc.
- CueMix launches but is very very slow and unresponsive. The main output is set to 'None' but when I try to select Main Outs 1-2 in the dropdown they show up breifly at the top then is reverts back to 'None' and the fader is stuck at -inf.

I've read various things about issues with MOTU drivers on windows but has anybody got one working properly? Or am I missing something?

Setup:
828 mk II firewire
Core i5 PC Windows 7 64 bit
TI chipset PCIE firewire card (working fine with previous interface)
Cubase Pro 9, Sonar X2, Soundforge 10

Please help!
User avatar
emptybe
Poster
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby Elkie » Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:23 pm

I had a similar problem with my MOTU Ultralite Mk3 in Windows 10, it worked within Ableton and Renoise but not as a soundcard in Windows which was weird! Using the latest drivers and updated the firmware on the Ultralite too. It's frustrating cause it worked fine before I reformatted my computer and reinstalled Windows!

Got around it by using it with USB instead, not ideal but at least it works. Would be interested to hear if anyone has a proper fix for Firewire!
Elkie
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2018 8:20 pm

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby resistorman » Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:14 am

In my experience, Motu equipment has never worked well with any version of Windows and their support is nonexistent.
User avatar
resistorman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 591
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 1:00 am
Location: Asheville NC
future26.com

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby Wonks » Sat Nov 10, 2018 12:02 pm

I say rubbish. My MOTU traveller has worked fine on windows without any problems of note for years.

And have you got an 828 Mk 2 (as in your posts) or a Mk 3 (as in the post title)? It helps to have the correct info when dealing with problems.

My first check would be on your Firewire card and its chipset. Do you know what it is?
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6469
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby emptybe » Sat Nov 10, 2018 12:47 pm

Thanks for the replies. To clarify, yes it’s a Mk 3. It’s going into a TI chipset PCIE card that has worked flawlessly with my beloved FW-1884 for the last couple of years.
User avatar
emptybe
Poster
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby Wonks » Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:14 pm

Do you have the original installation disk?

Sometimes there are small but important programs on those that you don't get when just installing the latest driver.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6469
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby Wonks » Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:21 pm

I'm sure it is, but check that the firmware is the latest v1.06.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6469
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby emptybe » Sat Nov 10, 2018 2:46 pm

I tried an install using the original discs but still had the same issues.

How do I check the firmware and update?
User avatar
emptybe
Poster
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu May 02, 2002 12:00 am

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby Wonks » Sat Nov 10, 2018 3:02 pm

On my Traveller, the firmware version appears on the display just after powering it up.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6469
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.

Re: Anyone got a MOTU 828 mk 3 working on PC?

Postby Wonks » Sat Nov 10, 2018 3:12 pm

I'd also suggest removing the MOTU apps, running a registry repair program, then re-installing the apps. I'd do a manual check for any 1884 drivers that may still be hanging around and remove those.

If there's an on-board sound chip, or a sound driver in your display, I'd disable those as well.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6469
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users