You are here

Cubase Controller

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Moderator: Moderators

Cubase Controller

Postby Chromeman » Mon Aug 12, 2019 4:36 pm

I recently bought an Icon Platform Nano to run with Cubase 10 thinking it was the answer to everything, motorised fader, buttons, rotary encoders, display etc but it's pants. Fader doesn't follow automation half the time, buttons won't de-activate etc etc so am looking for an alternative. The Steinberg CC121 seems good but very expensive -anything else to consider? I only need one fader so was maybe thinking about the faderport 2? Any suggestions?
Chromeman
Regular
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:00 am

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby blinddrew » Mon Aug 12, 2019 5:28 pm

Single fader option: https://www.gear4music.com/Recording-an ... tEQAvD_BwE
(other suppliers are available ;) )
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14884
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby Chromeman » Mon Aug 12, 2019 10:07 pm

Looks interesting, missed this one completely, and it seems good value. will check it out. Thanks.
Chromeman
Regular
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2014 12:00 am

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby OneWorld » Fri Aug 16, 2019 6:23 pm

Chromeman wrote:I recently bought an Icon Platform Nano to run with Cubase 10 thinking it was the answer to everything, motorised fader, buttons, rotary encoders, display etc but it's pants. Fader doesn't follow automation half the time, buttons won't de-activate etc etc so am looking for an alternative. The Steinberg CC121 seems good but very expensive -anything else to consider? I only need one fader so was maybe thinking about the faderport 2? Any suggestions?

I experienced one 'gotcha' with single fader controllers is that the fader doesn't always follow the mixer. For example say you have the focus on track 3 (be it midi/audio/instrument or whatever track type) and the using the mouse you select track 17, the focus is not automatically changed to track 17 on the controller, you have to back across to track 17

As it happens I have an ICON QCON which replaced a Mackie MCU Pro and it works perfectly.

I also use an ancient Evolution UC-33 which I use to control my UAD plugins and out of interest I set up the master fader to control channel faders (in Cubase) and the controller fader does follow the mixer fader selection!

I did this using the Cubase 'learn' function and after reading an excellent SOS article in the SOS archives that covers controller issues
OneWorld
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2900
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2009 12:00 am

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby jaminem » Fri Sep 27, 2019 8:43 am

I went round this loop for a while....had a faderport, then a cmc-ai, I even rocked Dave B’s old Houston for a while. Then I bit the bullet and got the CC121. Yes it was expensive but it’s very very good for Cubase. The best I have tried in fact. The X Touch is worth a look as is the Faderport 2, but I’d be surprised if they were more intuitive than the CC.

It’s just right for Cubase. Sometimes it’s worth waiting, saving and getting the proper thing.
jaminem
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1168
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2001 1:00 am

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby Mediterrano » Sat May 29, 2021 10:54 am

anybody knows how to make the CC121 fader to jump to unity gain/zero position?
Mediterrano
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 6:11 pm

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby ore_terra » Sat May 29, 2021 10:41 pm

cmd+click in the fader?
User avatar
ore_terra
Frequent Poster
Posts: 803
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 1:56 pm
Location: Seville - Spain

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby Mediterrano » Sun May 30, 2021 9:23 pm

I know that) I was asking whether there is a key combination on the unit itself to make the fader jump to zero position.
Mediterrano
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 15, 2020 6:11 pm

Re: Cubase Controller

Postby Fishnish » Mon May 31, 2021 8:08 am

Mediterrano wrote:I know that) I was asking whether there is a key combination on the unit itself to make the fader jump to zero position.

There are 4 assignable buttons. I usually have them set to Dim and Reference levels etc but I don't see why one couldn't be set to zero the fader. (I haven't tried it myself though) You can also configure different pages for the CC121 controls with differing sets of functions.
User avatar
Fishnish
Regular
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:00 am