You are here

Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby Wonks » Sun Dec 15, 2019 1:15 pm

Maybe. But most laptop BIOSes are pretty limited in scope compared to desktop systems.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10531
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Correcting mistakes on the internet since 1853

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Sun Dec 15, 2019 3:26 pm

Wonks wrote:Maybe. But most laptop BIOSes are pretty limited in scope compared to desktop systems.

Thanks, that explains it. I used to use a PC tower so could well have seen ‘Advanced’ options
on that.
I also have an older Acer i3 laptop. The keys don’t work but the Scarlett 2i2 starts fine with that one.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Sun Feb 09, 2020 12:36 pm

Pete Kaine wrote:
Anyhow, this listing has a power switch and other users state it'll handle data.

https://www.amazon.co.uk/USB-OFF-SWITCH ... B00RC1NFEI

Admittedly, the switch is in a poor place. What you need is a cable with a switch in it, of which there are loads, but all the ones I've checked don't carry data.


Thanks for this idea. That should have the same effect as unplugging/plugging.
As you say, a cable with a switch and data connected would be preferable for ease of use.
I think I’d prefer this fix to flashing the BIOS.
I’ve read a couple of posts about BIOS updating on my laptop model and in these cases it doesn’t look plain sailing.
It works fine so will leave that side alone.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 351
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users