You are here

Altiverb 6 won't load in metaplugin (VST to AAX wrapper)

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Altiverb 6 won't load in metaplugin (VST to AAX wrapper)

Postby Guitarking » Sun May 24, 2020 4:42 pm

HI everyone,

I just got protools ultimate (demo) and I'm trying to get Altiverb 6 inside it.
I know AV6 is 32 bit so I did some research and found the DDMF metaplugin which supposedly would do the trick.
I now have the metaplugin demo running and showing up in PT and it finds all my other plugins, but Altiverb 6 won't show up.
Also, when I right click and load AV it's starts loading but eventually gives an error that it can't load altiverb.

Can anybody help?

Best regards!
Guitarking
Regular
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Altiverb 6 won't load in metaplugin (VST to AAX wrapper)

Postby Guitarking » Mon May 25, 2020 9:40 am

Anyone?
Guitarking
Regular
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Altiverb 6 won't load in metaplugin (VST to AAX wrapper)

Postby Guitarking » Wed May 27, 2020 7:38 am

Found a workaround:
using Reaper in rewire and using AV6 in reaper; so to say I create a indirect aux channel.
But... still love to know why the metaplugin wrapper just doesn't wrap my AV into protools, it's supposed to go from 32-64 bit ánd make vst into aax right?
Guitarking
Regular
Posts: 207
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 1:00 am