You are here

Sample rate problems Studio one

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Sample rate problems Studio one

Postby lawrenceyoungenid » Sun Oct 04, 2020 2:52 am

Hello everyone. I’ve completely torn my hair out. This problem is so frustrating that this is my first time ever asking for help and advice on a message board. Here’s what I’m using. Studio one 5, an Avid Eleven Rack as my recording interface, this is connected to my recording computer which is an hp z602 with 96 gigs of ram and 2 e5 Xeon processors. This is connected to a waves sound grid server. Somehow when I was recording a song, Studio one was set to 48k sample rate but my interface and the sound grid weren’t. I believe they were at 44. So whenever I tried to mix the song down it sounded like the chipmunks. I recognized it was probably a sample rate issue and I tried to change it in studio one. Now it sounds like the chipmunks in studio one also. I found I can get it to play back at the right tempo and pitch if I open studio one And the interface and sound grid in 48k And then change the interface and sound grid to 44 but leave studio one alone. This is fine until I try to mixdowns the song at which time studio one recognizes the mismatch and changes it back to chipmunks. What’s the fix? I’m going crazy.
lawrenceyoungenid
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 9:39 am

Re: Sample rate problems Studio one

Postby lawrenceyoungenid » Sun Oct 04, 2020 7:51 am

Ok I found out to fix it in case any one ever has this problem. I have a friend who has Adobe Audition and he opened the files in it and went to edit - interpret sample rate - and he put in 440000 as the rate. This fixed it. Now I can sleep lol
lawrenceyoungenid
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 12, 2020 9:39 am

Re: Sample rate problems Studio one

Postby CS70 » Sun Oct 04, 2020 9:28 am

No studio one expert but you could just resample it when importing?

I mean, why insist on using a track at a different sample rate than the rest? It’s a recipe for headaches.

Note that software resampling can be very good, but not all DAW implementations are equally well made.

Check for example https://src.infinitewave.ca/ to see what’s what with yours.
User avatar
CS70
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 12:00 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Silver Spoon - Check out our latest video and the FB page

Re: Sample rate problems Studio one

Postby James Perrett » Sun Oct 04, 2020 1:06 pm

lawrenceyoungenid wrote:Ok I found out to fix it in case any one ever has this problem. I have a friend who has Adobe Audition and he opened the files in it and went to edit - interpret sample rate - and he put in 440000 as the rate. This fixed it. Now I can sleep lol

I've had to do this with certain files too. Usually it is down to the interface being set to one sample rate when the track is enabled for record and then the sample rate changes before the record button is actually pressed. So the file is recorded at the new sample rate but the header still contains the old sample rate.

Even worse - I have a few DAT tapes where the sample rate changes in the middle of the tape. Computer files can't handle sample rate changes part way through the file.
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 9772
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 11:00 pm
Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: Sample rate problems Studio one

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Sun Oct 04, 2020 2:08 pm

Yes, it's a problem with the file descriptor -- claiming to be at a sample rate it's not actually recorded at. There are utilities around that can help you re-write the file headers with the relevant information -- as you've found. It shouldn't happen, of course... but it's not hard to accidentally mis-configure a system that can then result in mis-flagged files!
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 28562
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 11:00 pm
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound