You are here

Zoom UAC-8 Not Working With S1 5

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Moderator: Moderators

Zoom UAC-8 Not Working With S1 5

Postby lucad » Fri Dec 25, 2020 11:51 am

Merry Xmas.

Yesterday I got a ZOOM UAC-8 which I've installed and is working with no issues with Windows. I can play back audio and get a signal through the inputs.

It replaced my old NI Komplete Audio 6 Mk1 which worked flawlessly.

I can't seem to get the UAC-8 to work with S1 5. Attempting to play back audio does nothing. The play button lights up but the play head doesn't move and no audio is played. No signal can be seen when a track is armed and set to monitor.

I tried with Ableton Live 10 and I can play and record with no problem.

Does anybody know what the issue is and how I can resolve it?
lucad
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 11:49 am

Re: Zoom UAC-8 Not Working With S1 5

Postby lucad » Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:28 pm

I've just discovered that, bizarrely, it all works fine if I open Ableton Live up first.
If Live isn't open when I start Studio One, it doesn't work.
I have no idea why.

I'm still going to sell this UAC-8 though. This is far too much faffing about.
lucad
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 11:49 am

Re: Zoom UAC-8 Not Working With S1 5

Postby karrnade » Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:41 pm

Hi,

Not just with Zoom UAC-8 but any audio interface will cause such an issue and that totally depends on how they have programmed it to work.

One of the reasons it is conflicting between the two software is because sometimes these audio interfaces need to be properly set in preferences of the respective software.

Depending on your OS this might differ. You can check these under the preference tabs and your sound settings. Keep in mind most software need a restart after you have changed your preferences.

This happened to be with the M-Audio and I know the pain.

Cheers.
karrnade
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2020 3:30 pm

Re: Zoom UAC-8 Not Working With S1 5

Postby lucad » Sat Dec 26, 2020 4:03 pm

I've tried various preferences and settings. I've been working with PC audio for years and I ca n usually troubleshoot and fix issues like this.
This has me baffled though.
For now, I can at least get it to work by opening Live first and that will do until it sells and I get a Presonus 1810c or something.
lucad
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 11:49 am