You are here

FAQs for all Atarians

For all other computers and operating systems, including Atari, Linux and mobile apps.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:21 am

Here's a site with schematics for building your own extra MIDI ports (a kind of DIY C-lab Export) plus lots of other useful hardware and software bits.
http://atari4ever.free.fr/hardware/index.html
Best wishes,
Dave.
:lol:
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Wed Jan 13, 2010 6:40 pm

In 2010 there seems to be all sorts of stuff still available! :D
While quite a few of the old links seem to have vanished off the web, some are still going, albeit with the odd clunkers in links. :frown:

Here's a useful synth edit site for Atarians:
http://atari.mnx2010.nl/helpdesk/music/music.htm
which has a lot but is definitely clunky in the downloads! :protest: :headbang:
the only way I could get them to work correctly is to type in all the info from the link, rather than clicking on the 'server 1' and server 2 links, that take you to an automated page which doesn't seem to work.
Obviously a bug's in that site at the moment.
Oh well, you gotta work with what you've got...... :roll:

For Yamaha TX81Z fans, this will be your main port of call, with everything you need to know (and some things you don't!) all about your fave synth: sounds, editors and workshops:
http://the-all.org/tx81z/index.html

For D50 and D550 owners, I've found that there's a terrific amount of D50 patches on the net. Unfortunately, some sites remove sysex headers and generally mess things up for you.
In fact when trying to load sounds to my D550, even Dumpit's not a happy bunny, but I've found that Midian WILL talk effectively to a D50/550 and dump sounds without needing the handshaking routines.
You'll find Midian here:
http://tamw.atari-users.net/dwnloads.htm

If you can't find an Atari editor for your synth, then don't panic! :blush: :shock:
You can download sysex files from the net and convert the sound dumps to MIDIfiles.
Mex2Mid is the genius program for this, and you can find downloads here:
http://home.versatel.nl/m.tarenskeen/uni_man.htm
here:
http://www.home.zonnet.nl/m.tarenskeen/yseditor.htm
and here:
http://tamw.atari-users.net/hyart.htm

-so you don't need to be stuck for sounds for your synths, even if there's no Atari ed.
Note however that it's advisable to back up your onboard sounds as a sysex dump to your sequencer so that you don't lose anything.....

Hope this lot helps,
Best wishes,
Dave



:lol:
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:52 am

Thanks to Charlie in the MIDI users group, here's another ftp site with lots of Atari stuff:
ftp://ftp.iem.at/pub/ATARI/

Best wishes,
Dave
:lol:
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Thu Jan 28, 2010 11:42 am

Thanks Dave I have just downloaded it to look at later.

Hey....guess what! Great news...I am now a lucky Falcon 030 owner! :bouncy: :beamup: 8-) :beamup: :bouncy:

It is a stock machine upgraded to 14MB. I've had it two days and not even plugged it in yet, as I have taken it apart to inspect and photograph. It's a German model so I am waiting for some English keycaps to arrive from another forum member elsewhere. I've already put a CompactFlash adapter and a 4GB card in for now, so the only remaining thing to get is a suitable SCSI cable/adapter and then I can plug an IDE drive in via my Acard SCSI->IDE adapter. I assume this should work ok, although having a noisy hard drive means I will need to house it somewhere to make it quiet. Finally I have some Soundpool gear coming shortly but I will need cables and PSUs for those. I'm not really sure where to get these SCSI and DSP cables yet.

I wonder what kind of compression Cubase Audio Falcon uses, i.e. lossy or lossless? I suppose it will be lossy considering the age of the software.


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Fri Jan 29, 2010 12:08 am

Neo-Classical Guitar Man wrote:
Hey....guess what! Great news...I am now a lucky Falcon 030 owner! :bouncy: :beamup: 8-) :beamup: :bouncy:

I've had it two days and not even plugged it in yet...


Bad news....I cannot for the life of me get it to boot up to the desktop. Infact I cannot even see the initial bootup screen showing devices connected, stuff loading etc. All I get it a blank white screen; no floppy drive seeking either, so I cannot install any hard disk drivers. I checked the floppy power connector with a multimeter and got a steady 5.02V signal but I cannot say if the ribbon cable is okay yet. I have tried three different floppy drives, plus even plugged the Falcon one into my PC; the drive was seen and made disk access noises; Windows XP then said there was no disk in the drive. The green floppy LED did not light up but I know it works, because later I reversed the ribbon cable to force it on. The hard drive cable in the Falcon seems to work and power the drive, but due to no floppy I cannot put anything on the drive for the Falcon to seek and execute for bootup purposes.

Ahh well....it's an extremely expensive mistake for the time being, but hopefully I can get it working eventually without breaking the bank :?


NCGM :SOS:
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby Chevytraveller » Fri Jan 29, 2010 1:19 am

Just a thought, but I remember from my time at Digital Village in 93/94(we were the principal dealers for Falcons) that the memory boards were frequently the cause of many issues, among which was non-booting.. might be worth removing the Expansion board to see if it will boot from base memory..
Many had 4 meg basic as I remembered.. we managed to secure memory boards which used a single 16mb 30 pin sim which were quite successful and better made than the Atari boards.. might be some of those floating around somewhere..

Good luck

:bouncy:
User avatar
Chevytraveller
Frequent Poster
Posts: 947
Joined: Sat May 13, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Hastings
Soft: MBP 15", X-Station, LogicX, Mainstage 3, Korg legacy, Diva, Alchemy, FabFilter.
Hard: Mostly now all for sale.. but Akai MPC Live, Tasty Chips Gr-1, Roland Promars, AS Telemark,  Eurocrack disease

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:34 am

Thanks I did think of removing it but was not sure if any other RAM was installed. My STEs have SIMMs in sockets and I assumed the Falcon would have socketed RAM... :headbang:

Are these the very boards you remember (CLICK FOR LARGER 640 x 480 photo)...

Image


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby Chevytraveller » Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:26 am

ah yes.. the lovely Atari memory boards.. the Atari QCing was terrible at the time and almost half of the Falcons we had through were rejected because of this board..
I would have thought the original failings(dry joints etc) would have shown themselves by now, but it's still quite possible that something has failed.
Certainly worth trying to boot it without the board in place..

:bouncy:
User avatar
Chevytraveller
Frequent Poster
Posts: 947
Joined: Sat May 13, 2000 12:00 am
Location: Hastings
Soft: MBP 15", X-Station, LogicX, Mainstage 3, Korg legacy, Diva, Alchemy, FabFilter.
Hard: Mostly now all for sale.. but Akai MPC Live, Tasty Chips Gr-1, Roland Promars, AS Telemark,  Eurocrack disease

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Mon Feb 01, 2010 4:14 pm

Great news!!! Long story short, it was not the RAM board it was a missing jumper on the motherboard. I was browsing the AtariAge ST Forum and found someone with the same problems as myself. So it now boots up very fast and the floppy works fine too. Boy am I so relieved because I feared a huge repair bill!

If anyone needs to know the solution I will dig it out and post it here; just ask.


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:14 am

Hi again folks,
I've just come across this free Atari site for developers, that also has some MIDI apps for Roland LA modules:
http://atariforge.org/gf/
and AMIDILIB is here:
http://atariforge.org/gf/project/amidilib/

Best wishes,
Dave.
:lol:
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Thu Aug 19, 2010 10:00 am

Here's a site that offers an Atari editor for Yamaha SY22 and SY35 synths- look at the bottom of the page for the download link:
http://www.plompy.co.uk/software/

More to come as I find them!

Best wishes,

Dave.
:lol:
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:33 pm

Nice find although I personally have a SY55 and TG55.

Earlier today I found this upgrade for the SY series, enabling 1MB of data card storage; you simply have multiple 64Kb RAM areas that you can format individually and put patch data on etc.

SY Upgrade for RAM cards


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:18 pm

Hi again folks,
here the link to a mirror site containing all the Emagic Atari progs that cover things like Sound diver and Polyframe, amongst others:
ftp://ftp.datavase.info/pub/emagic/SOUNDDIVER/UPDATES/ATARI

Best wishes,
Dave.

:lol:
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:25 pm

..and I really can't recall how or why I missed this link:
http://users.telenet.be/tos4ever/atari/prg-ind3.htm

which is the synth section on the 'Ultimate TOS index'
(I'm sure there's a joke in there somewhere but I can't think of one at the moment :blush:)

Best wishes,
Dave.
:lol:
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: FAQs for all Atarians

Postby David Etheridge » Wed Sep 08, 2010 3:36 pm

Hi again gang,
I just noticed that the Atari Korps link mentioned earlier in this thread no longer works; thanks to AMN for the info, they're now here:

http://www.atari-korps.com/

Lots of useful info here.
Best wishes,
Dave
(having a busy day on all things Atarian)
:D
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 343
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 28 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

PreviousNext