You are here

What are you using your Atari for?

For all other computers and operating systems, including Atari, Linux and mobile apps.

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Sat Nov 05, 2005 12:58 am

The real musiclover wrote:

I've discovered a Replay 16 sampling cartridge with no instructions? Shouldn't be too hard to suss out if I get it, should it?


Yeah I have been after a Replay 16 for around five years now.


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Pabs » Sat Nov 05, 2005 1:10 am

Neo-Classical Guitar Man wrote:

Yeah I have been after a Replay 16 for around five years now.


NCGM :)

Have you ever been to one of those Atari shows they often have? I went to one many years ago at the Four Pillars Hotel in Osterley. "Goodmans Atari Show" i think it was called. Im sure you might be able to track Replay 16 down at one of those shows.

Pabs
User avatar
Pabs
Regular
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 12:00 am
 

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby coool » Sat Nov 05, 2005 5:58 am

there is a couple on ebay for about a fiver at the moment, they are excellent .. i used to make tons of music in the early 90's with one of them. try and get 'breakthrough' by the same people as sequencer one to use with it. it wont work with most of the decent sequencers because it plugs into the cartridge port where the dongles go

cheers
grainger
coool
Poster
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Tim. » Sat Nov 05, 2005 10:21 am

Neo-Classical Guitar Man wrote:
The real musiclover wrote:

I've discovered a Replay 16 sampling cartridge with no instructions? Shouldn't be too hard to suss out if I get it, should it?

Yeah I have been after a Replay 16 for around five years now.


NCGM :)


As can be seen from my February post up there ^, I said pm or email me if my Replay cartridge and floppy were of interest to you.

It appeared they were ‘cos back then we exchanged PMs and I offered to pop the items in the post… but you never gave me your snail mail address. :? :? :?

Tim ;o)
Tim.
Regular
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2002 1:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Sat Nov 05, 2005 8:45 pm

Hi Tim,

I just had another quick read of your PM message and errr....I think I should pay more attention! :headbang: :beamup:

Well your offer is very kind one and I would like to give your Replay 16 a new home, so check your PM's again.


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby robegian » Sun Aug 27, 2006 12:10 am

I still use my Atari Mega STE for editing some MIDI gear (namely, Korg Wavestation A/D, Yamaha TG77, Roland D-50) through Steinberg Synthworks software. I find the Synthworks series the most productive tool for sculpting up new sounds and for managing effectively those synths - even better than SoundDiver and Galaxy Plus, which I use too.

I used the Atari with Cubase 2 and 3 before switching to Mac and Cubase 4 - and by the way, I completed the Cubase path through VST 5/32, SX, SX2 and SX3... but recently I switched to Logic Pro :-)
robegian
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2005 1:00 am
Roberto Giannotta
www.musimac.it

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby bigdaddywagon » Tue Nov 21, 2006 12:31 am

I thought I was the only one until I arrived here! :angel:
I have 2 Atari 1040 ST units with original monitors. They have been in my home since 1989.
I am having a ball with Passport Master Tracks Pro. This is the sequencer I learned on and still rocks.
I transfer the tracks from my keyboards to the 1040 and clean up the data in Master Tracks.
Very easy to use and it doesn't ever crash! :headbang:

Have a wonderful evening!
Russ
bigdaddywagon
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 1:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby jacob_L » Fri Jan 05, 2007 5:38 pm

basically i use the atari only for midi...triggering hardware like drummachines,synths and samplers.
i have had my atari for about 14years now and still think its the tightest machine ever to trigger hardware.(i love it!!!)
i began using it when i was 14 and it still works great!
Atari MegaSTE 4MB,ext. HD,Cubase 2-3.1 + Score,Notator 3.21,Logic2.0,LOG3
i´m ashamed to say i lent it to someone for a while ....i was so happy to get it back lately.:)
now i´m trying to synchronize it with my mac (logic7) via smpte.so i could use the atari for the midistuff and use audio with the mac.
if anyone has done that before i´d appreciate help.

CHeers!
jacob_L
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 1:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby David Etheridge » Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:05 pm

Hi Jacob,
the quickest way to do this is to use the Atari as a slave to the Mac. Get the Mac to output timecode which will be chased by the SMPTE feature in Unitor. If the Mac won't do it (I'm not a Mac Logic user so I'm guessing) then treat the Mac like a tape recorder and record one track of Audio with SMPTE from the Atari/unitor. Then play that back to the Atari and it should chase the timecode data.
Try it and see how you get on. Get back to me if there are any problems.
Best wishes,
Dave.
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 25 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby David Etheridge » Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:09 pm

Hi once again folks,
there's been some discussion on Tim Conrardy's Atari users group about using multiple sequencers on the Atari (as well as multiple STEEMs on a PC for those interested).
For example, Notator users will know that with 4 meg of memory you can get Notator to run up to four programs at the same time. Therefore, you could run KCS, Hybrid Arts and algorithmic apps all at the same time and see what you come up with!
I'll post any further comments from Tim's group here as soon as further feedbck occurs.
Best wishes,
Dave.
David Etheridge
Regular
Posts: 338
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2002 12:00 am
Ataris which keep on going, 25 hardware synths. Still recording to tape.

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Sun Oct 05, 2008 9:12 pm

The real musiclover wrote:

I discovered a replay 16 sampling cartridge, with no instructions? Shouldn't be too hard to suss out if i get it, should it?


I'm returning to this thread to say that I recently bought a Microdeal Replay 16, complete with original box, ring bound manual, floppy disk software and even a few software adverts from 1994 too! I did get back to Tim about his ST Replay cartridge and that works lovely too. Oh and if you are reading this Tim, I hope you have enjoyed the stuff I sent you.

I'm really very impressed with the Replay 16 and the only limitation I can see, is that it records directly into RAM but not to a hard drive. Perhaps someone here knows of software for the ST that can do this? Actually there is one I think on the web ftp sites 'hddirect.lzh', but it won't interface with any other sequencers.

Other cheap goodies I have bought are:

(1) Vidi ST video capture kit, which luckily had the original box, manuals, disks and so on.

(2) Practical Solutions Monitor Master for sharing one screen with mono and colour cables to view all screen resolutions.

(3) IDE to CompactFlash interface with 40pin slave socket (getting this soon)


I am quite surprised with how enjoyable using the Atari STe is again, after using my own PCs at home for the past eight years. Yes the STe is more limited compared with a modern day PC, but then again the STe is fast to boot from it's IDE drive and rock solid reliable.



NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby flicker66 » Sun Feb 22, 2009 11:54 am

I've owned my STE 1040 2 meg from new for about fifteen years ago and still use it most days, running the very fine Passport Master Tracks Pro (v3.6) on it. MT Pro is the only sequencer I've really got into and my Atari is at the heart of my studio setup which includes:

Roland XP-50, JV-1080 and JV-880.
Novation KS5
E-mu Pro-cussion
ART DXR Elite & Multiverb LT
Alesis MIDIverb 4

MT Pro runs up to sixty-four tracks of MIDI data so can handle everything I throw at it although I've found that it's not keen on me sending it program change data for some reason. Given that I need to scroll through banks of patches a fair bit, this is a bit of a pain in the posterior! My STE's sole task these days is music but I also used it for word processing and even email and web surfing back in the day. I also own an STFM. Long live Fuji!
flicker66
Poster
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2004 1:00 am
Location: London, UK
"Ten thousand watts of power...news headlines on the hour tonight..."

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby vinyl_junkie » Sun Feb 22, 2009 4:08 pm

My first experience with MIDI was on a Atari 1040ST running cubase at school in 1997, we then moved on to Logic on PC later in 1998/99
I always wanted an Atari though but when I got into making music at home I got a PC running Logic circa 2002
Now I use an MPC 2000XL as my main sequencer but I still want an Atari lol How about some vids of your setups with some music? All this gear is all great but I want to see it all in action!!
Here is mine:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt8xB-Pq_0c&feature=channel_page

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=es-Gov0AGQk&feature=channel_page
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1593
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Fri Apr 24, 2009 10:15 pm

Back again with another update!

I have found one or two programs that can record direct to the hard drive, which in my case is a 4GB CompactFlash card connected to an internal IDE interface inside my 4160 STe. The only negative is that these programs only handle 8 bit audio.


More bits of hardware have been added:

(1) ICD The Link 2 SCSI interface
(2) Yamaha CRW-8424S SCSI CD Writer
(3) Acard AEC-7720U IDE to SCSI adapter for connecting IDE stuff to the SCSI interface.

Using this new stuff I have burned a few Audio CDs and also imaged the hard drive to CD, just like using Ghost, True Image etc on a PC. Incidentally using CD-ROMs is much quicker than on a PC, even when there are thousands of files.


There are other bits of hardware that I might be tempted into getting from Ebay, but the main thing I would like is a decent monitor that can handle the colour and mono modes of the STe. Failing that a video adapter may suffice but they are known for poor quality usually.


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Elephone » Fri May 08, 2009 4:14 pm

I've still got two Atari STs, but I can't think of anything I can do with them that I can't do better on a PC/MAC. I remember early home computers like Amstrad used to have programs to easily create vector graphics patterns using points of symmetry or pattern generators that were quite interesting. I've not seen anything quite like that for a PC.

Is there some audio equivalent for Atari, like a quirky program that really isn't available as a PC program? Anything specific/else?

Regards,

Isaac
Elephone
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1140
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby mal7921 » Mon May 25, 2009 12:06 am

robegian wrote:I used the Atari with Cubase 2 and 3 before switching to Mac and Cubase 4 - and by the way, I completed the Cubase path through VST 5/32, SX, SX2 and SX3... but recently I switched to Logic Pro :-)

Sounds like the path I took, though mine was a little different swapping to Logic.

I had my cubase laptop and a few macs stolen in a burglary and my Cubase dongle along with it. Steinbergs policy in cases like this is either buy a complete new copy or f*ck off.

Guess which I did...

I'm now in the process of putting together a small Falcon based setup to run alongside the Macs, and as a result I'm looking for Logic to use on the Atari if anyone out there can help (Already in contact with Barrie at keychange).

I'm determined never to use a Steinberg product ever again.
User avatar
mal7921
Poster
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 12:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby mal7921 » Mon May 25, 2009 12:20 am

IsaacIsaiah wrote:I've still got two Atari STs, but I can't think of anything I can do with them that I can't do better on a PC/MAC. I remember early home computers like Amstrad used to have programs to easily create vector graphics patterns using points of symmetry or pattern generators that were quite interesting. I've not seen anything quite like that for a PC.

Is there some audio equivalent for Atari, like a quirky program that really isn't available as a PC program? Anything specific/else?

Regards,

Isaac


Try Electronic Cow's scribble synth and a few other such programs. They are on Tim's Atari MIDI World site for download, among other similar interesting tools. Having said that, just how long that site remains is uncertain after the untimely death of it's author and creator.

Such a shame, I never knew him but by all accounts an all round decent guy.
User avatar
mal7921
Poster
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 12:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Neo-Classical Guitar Man » Sun May 09, 2010 4:27 pm

Did you ever manage to obtain Logic Audio for your Falcon?


NCGM :)
Neo-Classical Guitar Man
Regular
Posts: 144
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
Footloose and fancy free...gizz a job!

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby mal7921 » Thu May 27, 2010 1:36 pm

Not yet sadly, though I'm still occasionally looking. I do have Logic though, but I'm currently using Cubase again (But only on Atari).
User avatar
mal7921
Poster
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 12:00 am

Re: What are you using your Atari for?

Postby Rob456 » Thu Sep 09, 2010 12:32 am

I may as well chip in here. Interesting that this particular thread started five years ago. not exactly the fastest moving thread on the web, but eccentric, and I like that :D

Ive recently set about redesigning - experimenting how I work in the studio. For ten years now I have worked completely in the box using only a PC or Mac, and made many commercial records that way. Before that I had a full on hardware studio with an Atari running Cubase.

I wanted to do some experimenting combing old style sequencers with my DAWs. I dont hate working with PC's or Mac's (I have both). On the contrary I will always use them but I wanted to inject something else in to what Im doing and finding the balance of incorporating the new additions which include a C Lab MKX Falcon running Cubase.

Ive only had a limited opportunity to use the c lab falcon but as expected it did exactly what I wanted it to do which was a combination of triggering VSTi's and real hardware Synth/Sampler (A lot of fun actually). I also have an MPC2000xl and have been comparing the groove between the Atari and the MPC. I don't say compare tightness because they are both V good in a kind of human(ish) way, but to me they have a different groove which I like. Being used to sample accurate VSTi playback for so long now the difference between using the Atari or the MPC is very real and definitely not imagined. What is exceptionally ace is using either of those to trigger real hardware synths + samplers which is much better than using a DAWs midi. Whilst triggering VI's and using the DAWs midi results in sample accurate play back that is not the case when using the DAWs midi for external stuff. I have no idea why DAWs still cant do this well today. But its also just playing those hardware synths, it feels a lot better. That area is like night and day compared to a DAWs VI Its difficult to define why No matter how low the latency I can get on my DAW it just never ever feels right and never has actually. I would even go as far to say that over the years I have become a far worse keyboard player than I was during my hardware days. Much of that has to do with the latency, especially if you have a full on session and then you have no choice but to paint notes in via the mouse, but its more than that. It makes you rigid, unfeeling in what you play and its really only quite recently these DAWs actually play back what you record in to them relatively accurately...but with something like an Atari or MPC you can be a lot more sloppy and it works (perhaps the lower resolution?). Hmmm Sloppy isnt really the best term, its more a dynamic, human thing. I always knew this, but I didn't realise until a week or so ago as I tested out the old Cubase/hardware stuff how big that difference really is.

One thing of interest is the Atari reacts much much better than the MPC to midi time code and midi clock. I have never been satisfied with the MPC in this area BUT it isn't really the MPC's fault because when I send a midi clock from the Atari to the MPC then its much better than if I send code to it from my DAW. So my system is now MTC from DAW to Atari which then sends a clock to the MPC. If I send MTC or Midi clock from either the Atari or the MPC to the DAW the results are not as good. Its better with the Atari, but I don't feel to comfortable having my DAWs audio clock controlled by a midi clock. Maybe Im just being paranoid? But never the less all these machines have to be synced and Im still working on the best method. The difficulty there again is the DAW computer latency. No matter how low the Latency is (and I can get really low with my RME) I can never get a virtual Drum machine to fully lock in with the external sequencers regardless of how much fiddling about I do delaying sync cloks etc. Yes, to the untrained ear it may sound fine, but its not close enough for me....groove is everything, and it has to be right. I have watched many videos on Youtube with people demonstrating their MPC's syncing to Pro tools, reason, whatever. BUT NONE OF THEM actually showed virtual instruments or a virtual drum machine being played form the DAW along with their MPC playing sounds in full sync ( I mean both sequencers running triggering stuff). Their all made with a one perspective point of view and it doesnt give the full story. Pretty amateur if you ask me because that area is crucial to how the combination works. The drift.out of sync is very subtle but for me its totally noticeable. Put it this way, its nowhere near as tight as something like an 808/303 combo.

If I can never get all these to sync up perfectly it wont be the end of the world. The purpose for the mega spot on sync is so that I could run appregiators, drum machines, synths etc from my daw in tandem with my hardware. But if I can only send midi notes to the Daws VI's then that's fine because the MPC and my sampler can easily do all the drums and my main outboard synths can do stuff like bass lines and then I can leave the VI's to do some of the more esoteric stuff (the lest locked in groovy stuff). But everything will be recorded to the Daw on separate tracks so sync is obviously high up on my agenda because for sure I will be working on a track record parts in and wish to sequence up stuff using the DAWs sequencer and VI's.

Im trying to marry the old with the new. I wont reject the new for old because that's not my style and I do like what I can do with my DAWs Over the years I have learned a lot about writing and mixing songs with basically just a computer and DAW and I wont throw that knowledge away or make the same mistake I made when I moved from a hardware set-up to a DAW only set-up without thinking it through properly. OMG, when I think back to one day I had a full hardware set-up, then suddenly an ITB set-up Im amazed I didn't end up in a ward somewhere. keep in mind that ten years ago DAWs were not like they are today, and neither were OS's :). But im a little bored of the DAW now from an ergonomics point of view, very tired of staring at a screen all the time, I need a change of gig, I want to get a little more organic. Whether the music comes out better or not isn't really the point, its a personal thing. But my hunch is the music will come out better :smirk:

As I read this back it seems a bit of a rambling mess, but well I am eccentric :headbang:
Rob456
Poster
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2009 12:00 am

PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users