You are here

Re-recording loops in Reaper?

For all other computers and operating systems, including Atari, Linux and mobile apps.

Re: Re-recording loops in Reaper?

Postby Arpangel » Wed Jun 10, 2020 10:53 am

Ramirez wrote:
Arpangel wrote:
blinddrew wrote:Plenty of us struggle with keeping track of one rhythm...
I need to investigate Ableton further, to see if it's possible to play back a selection of clips while recording them into an arrangement.

Yes it is. That’s one of of main features. I use Bitwig Studio myself, which does the same thing, and that is also very good. Bitwig also has a lot of CV stuff for Eurorack if you have the means of getting these CVs out of your computer (I use an Expert Sleepers ES-3 for this) as well as its own software modular environment (the Grid)

If it’s just a couple of tracks the free versions may well be fine for you.

Thanks Ramirez, I’ve got Ableton Live Lite, can you tell me if it’s possible to have Midi loops as clips, or do clips have to consist of audio only?
I must admit, I do find a Ableton a bit of a steep learning curve!
User avatar
Arpangel
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4293
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Re-recording loops in Reaper?

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Wed Jun 10, 2020 11:29 am

Arpangel wrote:...you’d think ... it would be possible to do what I want to do without having to make work-arounds.

It is... but you need the right tools for the job! A builder wouldn't use a screwdriver to makes holes in the wall, or a drill bit to open a tin of paint... oh... wait... ! :lolno:

...it must be possible to "unlock" us from being tied to one master clock that controls playback and record, why isn’t it possible to do this?

It's not about 'master clocks' it's about 'timelines'. Loops need a circular timeline, recording needs a linear one. Most DAWs are based on the concept of a multitrack tape recorder -- and you couldn't pay loops on one of those either! You'd need separate tape machines.

Some DAWs have the facilities for both sample/loop playback and linear recording, some don't. You just need the right tool for the right job -- in your case you need a loop playback feature within the DAW -- as recommended by others above. Ableton is the obvious choice, but there others that work in a similar way.
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 27630
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Re-recording loops in Reaper?

Postby Ramirez » Wed Jun 10, 2020 1:27 pm

Arpangel wrote:
Ramirez wrote:
Arpangel wrote:
blinddrew wrote:Plenty of us struggle with keeping track of one rhythm...
I need to investigate Ableton further, to see if it's possible to play back a selection of clips while recording them into an arrangement.

Yes it is. That’s one of of main features. I use Bitwig Studio myself, which does the same thing, and that is also very good. Bitwig also has a lot of CV stuff for Eurorack if you have the means of getting these CVs out of your computer (I use an Expert Sleepers ES-3 for this) as well as its own software modular environment (the Grid)

If it’s just a couple of tracks the free versions may well be fine for you.

Thanks Ramirez, I’ve got Ableton Live Lite, can you tell me if it’s possible to have Midi loops as clips, or do clips have to consist of audio only?
I must admit, I do find a Ableton a bit of a steep learning curve!

Pretty sure that clips can be MIDI only. I know it can in Bitwig.

It can be a bit of a learning curve. I use Reaper for 99% of my 'professional' work, traditional' recording tasks of bands, choirs, etc. as well as eiditng and mixing.
But I use Bitwig a lot for my own music/sound, experimenting and writing.
Ramirez
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1099
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Bethesda, Cymru
www.stiwdiosain.cymru

Re: Re-recording loops in Reaper?

Postby Arpangel » Wed Jun 10, 2020 5:01 pm

Hugh Robjohns wrote:
Arpangel wrote:...you’d think ... it would be possible to do what I want to do without having to make work-arounds.

It is... but you need the right tools for the job! A builder wouldn't use a screwdriver to makes holes in the wall, or a drill bit to open a tin of paint... oh... wait... ! :lolno:

...it must be possible to "unlock" us from being tied to one master clock that controls playback and record, why isn’t it possible to do this?

It's not about 'master clocks' it's about 'timelines'. Loops need a circular timeline, recording needs a linear one. Most DAWs are based on the concept of a multitrack tape recorder -- and you couldn't pay loops on one of those either! You'd need separate tape machines.

Some DAWs have the facilities for both sample/loop playback and linear recording, some don't. You just need the right tool for the right job -- in your case you need a loop playback feature within the DAW -- as recommended by others above. Ableton is the obvious choice, but there others that work in a similar way.

I loaded Ableton, and promptly had to go to the loo.... :shocked: :crazy: :think:
User avatar
Arpangel
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4293
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:00 am

Re: Re-recording loops in Reaper?

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Wed Jun 10, 2020 5:13 pm

PW describes it as 'music by spreadsheet' ... and he has a point! :lol:
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 27630
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Previous