You are here

Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

For all things relating to guitars, basses, amps, pedals & accessories.

Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Elephone » Sun Jun 02, 2019 10:13 pm

Hi. Any ideas where I can get a replacement toggle switch (Vib/Chorus/OFF) for Roland JC-50?

I'm not precious about the switch being the authentic one, I just want it to work again.

The switch is an SSM-023-00 (001-235) according to the service manual twice... but once labeled as SSM-43-00 (13159321) on the main diagram (with all the parts labeled) possibly by mistake(?)

Also, are the foot switches possible to replace with some kind of simple cheap switch (by hand even)?

Thanks.
Elephone
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:00 am

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Hewesy » Mon Jun 03, 2019 7:16 pm

Roland themselves would be the best place, their service dept will advise if it is a replaceable part and what the cost is.

A quick Google doesn't throw up much on either part no - any chance of a picture of the broken item?

Hewesy
Hewesy
Frequent Poster
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Oct 19, 2004 12:00 am

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Elephone » Wed Jun 05, 2019 7:41 pm

It's a panel mounted toggle switch (not on a circuit board) and it's got 8 lugs, but only 6 are connected, 2 are empty.

It has VIB-OFF-CHORUS positions.

Will any ON-OFF-ON toggle switch will work?

Thanks.
Elephone
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:00 am

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Sam Spoons » Wed Jun 05, 2019 8:46 pm

As long as the six wires are collected/disconnected in the same combinations/sequence it'll work. A switch is a switch. But if the switch is broken it may be difficult to ascertain exactly what needs to me connected to what and when.....
User avatar
Sam Spoons
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10346
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2003 1:00 am
Location: Manchester UK
Finally taking this recording lark seriously (and recording my Gypsy Jazz CD)........

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Elephone » Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:31 pm

I took a photo of the connections before I took the switch out.

There are 8 lugs 3 appear empty:

L_ _R
L_ _R
L_ _R
L_ _R

L(orange)_ _R(empty)
L(empty) _ _R(red)
L(brown) _ _R(black)
L(yellow) _ _R(empty)

As for the switch itself, it's a mystery to me how it works. There's a piece of plastic that shifts up and down, but it's not obvious how it connects or breaks any connections.

I'll try to find a toggle switch with similar connections, but they all seem to have just 3.

Thanks
Elephone
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:00 am

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Elephone » Tue Jun 18, 2019 7:18 pm

I've found a toggle switch with six lugs, but I'm not really sure if it'll work or how I'd wire it up:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/AC-250V-15A- ... SwytJZ8rrJ

This one looks more like an equivalent:

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SK-23D07-8Pi ... ctupt=true

It has the same 'value' of 23, if that means anything. The service manual doesn't have much detail on the switch: https://www.manualslib.com/manual/99959 ... Jc-50.html
Elephone
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:00 am

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Tue Jun 18, 2019 9:18 pm

The part you need is a dual, three-way toggle, and its used in a lot of different Roland products.

That slide switch you linked is probably functionally the same, but it looks naff and won't be easy to use....

And it seems silly to spoil the amp when you can get the proper part from the US, if not Roland UK, for not much money!

https://www.ebay.com/itm/3-Position-Toggle-Switch-for-Roland-Juno-6-60-Jupiter-4-SH-series-some-Moog/123069996901?_trkparms=aid%3D222007%26algo%3DSIM.MBE%26ao%3D2%26asc%3D20160323102634%26meid%3D16976bf0144d4d6197b1f3676f9bedf9%26pid%3D100623%26rk%3D2%26rkt%3D6%26sd%3D173830087072%26itm%3D123069996901&_trksid=p2047675.c100623.m-1

There seem to be a few selling the switch on eBay in the us and Australia, but a quick google has failed to find anyone in the uk selling it.
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 24831
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Elephone » Tue Jun 18, 2019 9:23 pm

Elephone
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:00 am

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Tue Jun 18, 2019 9:37 pm

Yeah, I noticed the system j people, but it's unavailable with them. And the other supplier is offshore, but it's a good price.
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 24831
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Replacement toggle switch (Tremolo/Chorus) for Roland JC-50

Postby Elephone » Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:40 pm

For those with the same problem, who might read this at some point...

I received this switch and unfortunately it's not usable, unless you modify the amp faceplate:

*First, the holes to attach the switch on the faceplate are smaller, so the original screws also don't fit the switch. The holes would need to be drilled slightly larger on the faceplate.

*The correct screws for the switch were not supplied, and any new ones have to be exactly the right length to allow the innards of the switch to work (slide up and down).

*The hole on the faceplate for the knob is not long enough to allow the switch to work in all three positions. (The original knob on the switch was a sliding one.)

*The switch is designed to be slotted into a circuit, so doesn't have loops to make soldering easy, although it is possible.

Since an original switch would cost about 1/4 - 1/3rd of what I paid for the amp, I'll probably attach the switch at the back of the amp so the chorus/vib are at least usable. That's all I'm bothered about really, but others might prefer to modify the faceplate. Had I known, I would have tried to repair the original switch, but I lost the tiny ball-bearing when I opened it up.
Elephone
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1142
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 1:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users