You are here

need quick help re: glide feature on prophet 6

For fans of synths, pianos or keyboard instruments of any sort.

need quick help re: glide feature on prophet 6

Postby slightly » Sun Oct 06, 2019 1:39 pm

right now im playing a seq on loop using trigger out of ableton, im trying to come up with a decent patch the seq is based around 2 full bars basically

trying to experiment with glide on, the gilde is great and working while ableton loops the trigger but only for the first bar of the recorded seq on prophet it plays without glide on the second slightly different bar

so have to leave off th at idea now a min.

any reasons why this is not staying on for the full to bars, obviously the glide button light stays on
slightly
Regular
Posts: 292
Joined: Wed Sep 14, 2005 12:00 am

Re: need quick help re: glide feature on prophet 6

Postby The Elf » Sun Oct 06, 2019 1:49 pm

Take a look in your MIDI editor and see if you've accidentally recorded a portamento on/off toggle somewhere.

CC65 IIRC.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 12713
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users