You are here

Hydrasynth - PSU?

For fans of synths, pianos or keyboard instruments of any sort.

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby Folderol » Sat Jun 27, 2020 8:25 pm

I wonder how much power this actually draws. Remember these?
https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/embedded ... s/1907532/

This is only 420mA, whereas the supplied PSU is 1A, but quite often, makers chose whatever is cheapest, and below a certain rating PSUs actually get more expensive.
User avatar
Folderol
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10875
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:00 am
Location: The Mudway Towns, UK
Yes. I am that Linux nut.
Onwards and... err... sideways!

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby The Elf » Sat Jun 27, 2020 10:03 pm

Ooh! Now you're talking. That would be a VERY neat solution! :clap:
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14557
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby blinddrew » Sat Jun 27, 2020 11:04 pm

Folderol wrote:I wonder how much power this actually draws. Remember these?
https://uk.rs-online.com/web/p/embedded ... s/1907532/
I was thinking about these. In fact, I was a bit surprised The Elf hadn't already bought a job lot! :)
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10528
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby James Perrett » Sat Jun 27, 2020 11:33 pm

Not so cheap but these look very neat, have the required current rating, come from a good manufacturer and would allow the use of a 2 pin power connector (assuming the existing power supply isn't earthed)

https://uk.farnell.com/tracopower/tiw-1 ... raco%20tiw
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 9363
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby N i g e l » Sat Jun 27, 2020 11:55 pm

if your desperate I can measure it next week but it is what it is.
The minimum current required isn t always the best option.
A figure 8 lead would probably be more appropriate.

It is incongruous that such a weighty metal {kb} beast has an external PSU.
The PSU itself is cute and dinky; there is no width conflict on the power strip but the cable is nothing. My shoe laces are thicker. yuck

My set up is permenant fixture in "project studio" room, not gigging so other than the asthetics, its not a real problem.

Have you seen the inside, is there space for an internal psu ?
N i g e l
Frequent Poster
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby Eddy Deegan » Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:03 am

N i g e l wrote:Have you seen the inside, is there space for an internal psu ?

https://www.soundonsound.com/forum/view ... 00#p695953 :lol:
User avatar
Eddy Deegan
Moderator
Posts: 4354
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Brighton & Hove, UK
Some of my works.
Please consider supporting the SOS Forum Album project.
 

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby N i g e l » Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:08 am

cheers !
I didnt chjeck that out, must have been all the flashing lights on the telly.

This time next year I will get my dremel out and internalise my worries.

As I say its the thin cable thats my main worry. Its not long and if it was jerked to often it might be compromised.
N i g e l
Frequent Poster
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby The Elf » Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:18 am

I'd rather IEC 3-pin than fig-8. IEC cables are everywhere - fig-8 are much rarer.

I've had some gear modified to replace fig-8 with IEC.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14557
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby N i g e l » Sun Jun 28, 2020 12:31 am

yeah, fair enough, I prefer S/M/L compared to 1 size fits all.
NORD synths seem happy enough with fig 8 and right angle fig 8 gets me closer to the wall !
(Some how those extra room mm make a difference !! ).
Saying that The NORD 3p has an external PSU with a non-thick cable but there
maybe vibration issues with internal electronics when bashing the sh*t out of the thing. :headbang:
N i g e l
Frequent Poster
Posts: 841
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:40 pm
Location: UK

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:35 am

James Perrett wrote:Not so cheap but these look very neat, have the required current rating, come from a good manufacture...

The datasheet says: Ripple and Noise <200mV p-p, which is quite a lot in comparison to a typical instrument audio signal level!

The recommended applications are powering of electric devices used in home automation and in security systems like i.e. DC-motors, controllers, indicators, etc. ...not sensitive audio equipment...

So while they are certainly neat and affordable potential solutions, I'd be wary until properly checked out from a noise point of view.
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 27620
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:38 am

The Elf wrote:I'd rather IEC 3-pin than fig-8. IEC cables are everywhere - fig-8 are much rarer.

Not that much rarer as they are a common standard on class-II equipment.

I've had some gear modified to replace fig-8 with IEC.

Have you had any issues with PAT testing ?
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 27620
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby The Elf » Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:55 am

Hugh Robjohns wrote:
James Perrett wrote:Not so cheap but these look very neat, have the required current rating, come from a good manufacture...

The datasheet says: Ripple and Noise <200mV p-p, which is quite a lot in comparison to a typical instrument audio signal level!
Rats!
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14557
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby The Elf » Sun Jun 28, 2020 10:59 am

Hugh Robjohns wrote:
The Elf wrote:I'd rather IEC 3-pin than fig-8. IEC cables are everywhere - fig-8 are much rarer.
Not that much rarer as they are a common standard on class-II equipment.
Try finding one an hour before a gig in Breda!

Hugh Robjohns wrote:Have you had any issues with PAT testing ?
I have it done by a qualified technician. Not once has anyone ever asked about PAT testing. At least one of the synths I've had modified from fig-8 to IEC was a US model.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14557
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:07 am

The Elf wrote:Try finding one an hour before a gig in Breda!

There'd be at least two spares in my box of mains cables... :bouncy:

Hugh Robjohns wrote:Not once has anyone ever asked about PAT testing.

I'm not entirely surprised no one has asked at gigs... I've been asked once if the gear was PAT tested, but it was only a question to enable a box to be checked and a buck passed...

However, if you were to turn up for a gig in a BBC studio each item of equipment would be PAT tested, and I can imagine some consternation being expressed about a class-II device with a three-pin IEC inlet...
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 27620
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Hydrasynth - PSU?

Postby The Elf » Sun Jun 28, 2020 11:16 am

Hugh Robjohns wrote:
The Elf wrote:Try finding one an hour before a gig in Breda!
There'd be at least two spares in my box of mains cables... :bouncy: .
Mine too, but it wasn't me who needed it! I PREPARE for gigs and I have spares, but I make life easy for myself - NO external PSUs and IEC ONLY.

Hugh Robjohns wrote:if you were to turn up for a gig in a BBC studio each item of equipment would be PAT tested, and I can imagine some consternation being expressed about a class-II device with a three-pin IEC inlet...
I'll worry about it when it happens. I have no intention of mucking around with multiple power connectors!
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14557
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

PreviousNext