You are here

Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

For fans of synths, pianos or keyboard instruments of any sort.

Moderator: Moderators

Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby adala » Sun Mar 07, 2021 8:59 am

Yesterday when turning on my JD990 it showed a blank screen with black horizontal stripes. After several on / off operations, it still started working, but then it stopped working again. Sometimes, instead of black stripes, the inscription "Super JD" first appears, but then the stripes appear again. These stripes can move from top to bottom, and a subtle "Super JD" may appear in the background. There is a suspicion that there was a power surge yesterday, and the JD 990 could fail ...
Image
Image

small addition: the module began to turn on, and the main menu appeared (patch selection), but gradually (within 2-3 seconds) the inscriptions disappear and stripes appear again. As a result, the "Internal All - Factory Reset" menu appeared, I pressed Execute, after which the module seemed to be working normally. Maybe the reason for all this is the increased voltage in the network?
adala
Poster
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 12:00 am

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby Dave B » Sun Mar 07, 2021 3:41 pm

Have you tried changing the internal battery? It could well be that that has run down. If it works fine after power is on and the factory reset, then I'd look there.
User avatar
Dave B
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5847
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Maidenhead
Veni, Vidi, Aesculi (I came, I saw, I conkered)

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby adala » Sat Mar 13, 2021 5:10 pm

Dave B wrote:Have you tried changing the internal battery? It could well be that that has run down. If it works fine after power is on and the factory reset, then I'd look there.
A week has passed since replacing the battery - everything is working fine
adala
Poster
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 12:00 am

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby Dave B » Sat Mar 13, 2021 5:13 pm

Yay! Mine has yet to fail so it's good to know this when it does eventually go.

I've replaced the battery loads of times over the years on my old Wavestation - every few years I dig it out of storage and half the time it needs a new battery and reset.
User avatar
Dave B
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5847
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Maidenhead
Veni, Vidi, Aesculi (I came, I saw, I conkered)

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby adala » Wed Mar 17, 2021 3:27 am

Yesterday the stripes appeared again, but I noticed such a strange thing: the display slowly begins to "fade" (the inscriptions disappear) when I turn on the KorgTriton at the same time. If I turn on the Korg TR, the labels instantly disappear and stripes appear. All instruments are connected to one socket (via a step-down transformer, transformer up to ~70-100W). Could it be because the instrument lacks voltage (Korg "eats" everything)?
adala
Poster
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 12:00 am

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby blinddrew » Wed Mar 17, 2021 10:57 am

I wouldn't have thought any instrument should be drawing that kind of current.
But I could be wrong.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14252
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby jjlonbass » Wed Mar 17, 2021 11:17 am

According to the manuals I could find online, the JD990 consumes 25W and the Triton 38W from the mains. I'd say you are sailing close to the rating of your step down transformer if you are powering both from a single transformer.

Are you are in an area where your mains supply is 230V or so and you are stepping down to 110V or so as your instruments are North American or Japanese market models?

John
User avatar
jjlonbass
Poster
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:52 pm
Location: Ware, Hertfordshire UK

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby blinddrew » Wed Mar 17, 2021 11:43 am

I stand corrected! Thanks John. :thumbup:
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14252
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Help - Roland JD990 (blank screen with lines)

Postby adala » Thu Mar 18, 2021 5:53 am

jjlonbass wrote:Are you are in an area where your mains supply is 230V or so and you are stepping down to 110V or so as your instruments are North American or Japanese market models?
yes, 230V. I gave the synthesizer to the service center, where the specialist changed power consumption, now it works not from 110V, but from 230V. After 2 weeks I will unsubscribe if the problem has been fixed
adala
Poster
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2014 12:00 am