You are here

Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

For fans of synths, pianos or keyboard instruments of any sort.

Moderator: Moderators

Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby mountrover » Sat May 08, 2021 8:57 am

Hi, I've just turned on my TX7 after 30 years... yes. I have found that there seem to be no patches there (or it just doesn't want to make sound, or the Japanese characters are just a sign of real problems, I suspect just memory/battery, just guessing, well it doesn't make a sound, so that's my assumptions.

My DX has had more regular use and was "looked after" with regular use. I remember that there was a simple way using sysex to transfer all the sounds on the DX to the TX, which may get my TX making sound, even if it needs a new battery.

Can anyone let me know the DX7 / TX7 steps I need to take

Thanks,
mountrover
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 08, 2021 8:46 am

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby zenguitar » Sat May 08, 2021 11:41 am

I don't have a DX or TX synth so can't comment on how well it works, but you might want to look at Dexed. It's now a virtual DX synth, but it started off as an editor/librarian for the DX series and still has all the sysex functions you need.

https://asb2m10.github.io/dexed/

I am pretty sure there are other Dexed users here as well.

Andy :beamup:
User avatar
zenguitar
Moderator
Posts: 11300
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Devon
liberté, frivolité et vanité

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby ManFromGlass » Sat May 08, 2021 12:01 pm

Is it possible that there is a factory reset to get your basic patches back?
User avatar
ManFromGlass
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4547
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2011 12:00 am
Location: O Canada

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby BigRedX » Sat May 08, 2021 12:24 pm

It's a while since I've used any of the DX range but IIRC the DX7 had fairly sophisticated (for the time) MIDI sound transfer facilities so you should be able to do a straight MIDI dump from the DX7 to the TX7 Have a look under the function commands.
User avatar
BigRedX
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1016
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 12:00 am
RockinRollin' VampireMan

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby Ben Asaro » Sat May 08, 2021 2:48 pm

Hi There,

If you use Patch Base or Dexed, you can get your patches into your computer or iPad super easily and then transfer them to the TX7 via SYSEX. I have a TX7 and load DX7 patches to it using Dexed all the time.


You will need something like the mio MIDI/USB adapter, but it it works perfect; I've never had an issue.
Ben Asaro
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1388
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 1:00 am
Location: NYC

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby BigRedX » Sat May 08, 2021 2:57 pm

I should have added to my post that if I have remember all of this correctly all you need to do is connect the MIDI out of the DX to the MIDI in of the TX and execute a patch dump and receive on the relevant devices. No need for a computer of patch librarian software.
User avatar
BigRedX
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1016
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2004 12:00 am
RockinRollin' VampireMan

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby mountrover » Sat May 08, 2021 10:29 pm

Wow, thanks for all the great responses EVERYBODY.

I will look into dexed, sounds like the way to go.

It is hard to believe how bad the DX/TX interface is, I guess it was a long time ago.

Looking forward to making some sounds soon.
mountrover
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 08, 2021 8:46 am

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby mountrover » Sun May 09, 2021 5:30 am

Well, I sadly report a failure.

I know I'm doing everything right.

But I have come to the conclusion that there is something wrong with the TX7.

I can't get it to recognise any midi signal.

Different controllers tried. Still no sound and no change of patch.

The unit does seem to do most things I would expect... Saving etc init voice. But nothing that comes in via midi is doing anything.

Could this be battery? I should me room that all the patches that were meant to be in the machine were coming up as random characters, including Japanese.

Any advice appreciated.
mountrover
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 08, 2021 8:46 am

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby Arpangel » Sun May 09, 2021 7:43 am

Function button 8, make Midi info available, I had a MK1 DX7 and had no trouble making dumps onto my Datadisc floppy drive, should be the same for the TX7.
User avatar
Arpangel
Jedi Poster
Posts: 7751
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2003 12:00 am
That would be an ecumenical matter.

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby James Perrett » Sun May 09, 2021 1:52 pm

Have you done a complete reset yet?
User avatar
James Perrett
Moderator
Posts: 10773
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2001 12:00 am
Location: The wilds of Hampshire
JRP Music - Audio Mastering and Restoration. JRP Music Facebook Page

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby mountrover » Mon May 10, 2021 9:44 pm

Have you done a complete reset yet?

Not a complete reset, is that possible, I have not found a reference.

I have however been able to init, the patches, and still no sound, it feels like no midi data is getting to the tx, have tried a different keyboard as well.
mountrover
New here
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 08, 2021 8:46 am

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby blinddrew » Mon May 10, 2021 10:03 pm

It's got a midi thru hasn't it? What happens if you stick something on the end of the thru?
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14837
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby BobTheDog » Tue May 11, 2021 6:29 am

Could it just be something as simple as the channel number is set incorrectly, try setting it to 1 or omni.
User avatar
BobTheDog
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1340
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 1:00 am

Re: Transfer patches from DX7 to TX7

Postby Wonks » Tue May 11, 2021 6:56 am

You’ll definitely need a new battery if you haven’t changed that in recent years. Until you do, any reset or MIDI download that gets it working will result in the unit reverting back to the current state the moment power is lost.

And a good battery is often necessary for the unit to be reset correctly.

I had to replace the battery and then do a download from a ROM memory voice card before my D-50 would display properly or play anything back from the keyboard. I had a TX7 briefly some years ago, but can’t remember a memory card slot on it, (which would probably be the easiest way to restore it to working). So you’re probably reliant on a MIDI dump.

But first change that battery and check that it hasn't leaked and done any damage to the circuitry.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 11611
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Correcting mistakes on the internet since 1853