You are here

Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Customising, building or repairing your own gear? Need help with acoustic treatment or soundproofing? Ask away…

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby Folderol » Tue May 11, 2021 3:01 pm

James Perrett wrote:Powerline adaptors don't usually cause interference at audio frequencies but short wave listeners hate them.
Exactly!
The things crap all over long established and well used bands. Personally I won't touch them with a barge pole. The alternatives might be slightly less convenient, but will be much better in every possible respect.
User avatar
Folderol
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13007
Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:00 am
Location: The Mudway Towns, UK
Yes. I am that Linux nut.
Onwards and... err... sideways!

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby n o i s e f l e ur » Tue May 11, 2021 3:04 pm

What IP address does the Tegeler unit sit on when it's directly connected to the ethernet port on the computer?

Is it perchance something in the range of 169.254.0.0 through 169.254.255.255?
n o i s e f l e ur
Regular
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:20 am

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby blinddrew » Tue May 11, 2021 3:13 pm

Folderol wrote:
James Perrett wrote:Powerline adaptors don't usually cause interference at audio frequencies but short wave listeners hate them.
Exactly!
The things crap all over long established and well used bands. Personally I won't touch them with a barge pole. The alternatives might be slightly less convenient, but will be much better in every possible respect.
Except where the alternatives don't actually work... ;)
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14818
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby Fishnish » Tue May 11, 2021 3:15 pm

n o i s e f l e ur wrote:What IP address does the Tegeler unit sit on when it's directly connected to the ethernet port on the computer?

Is it perchance something in the range of 169.254.0.0 through 169.254.255.255?

I'm not in there just now but the number 10.20.30.44 rings a bell
User avatar
Fishnish
Regular
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby n o i s e f l e ur » Tue May 11, 2021 3:44 pm

Hmmmm - not quite the same issue I was thinking of - and probably simpler to fix as a result.

Are you on Windows? Can you do an "ipconfig / all" when it's connected directly to see if its IP address is marked as "preferred"? Or whatever the MacOS equivalent is these days?

It sounds like Tegeler have hard-coded the address into the plugin or whatever helper app (if any) and there's an issue with DHCP afoot.

I think your easiest and cheapest fix here is to install a second NIC and connect the unit directly to the computer. There's really no good reason I can think of to have it reachable from the LAN generally, as per your description.
n o i s e f l e ur
Regular
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:20 am

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby Trevor Johnson » Tue May 11, 2021 6:36 pm

"The things crap all over long established and well used bands. Personally I won't touch them with a barge pole. The alternatives might be slightly less convenient, but will be much better in every possible respect."

I agree, Will and James! I transmit, (have an amateur radio licence), and like many others, weak signal propagation is something I am involved with. I use software defined radio (SDR) very often, and being able to view 10MHz of the spectrum at a time, you can see the ADSL, Powerline and other RF pollutants. Of course OFCOM couldn't care less..................
Trevor Johnson
Regular
Posts: 391
Joined: Sat May 15, 2010 12:00 am

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby Mixedup » Wed May 12, 2021 6:22 am

I've been testing a Crème RC and had a similar issue, which turned out to be an error in the otherwise very helpful quick start guide, whereby they printed the IP for a different Tegeler unit. Try incrementally changing the final digit of its IP address, staying in the 40s. So .40 then .41 etc. to establish a connection. (I can't be sure off hand but I think .47 did it for me.)
User avatar
Mixedup
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4443
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby Fishnish » Wed May 12, 2021 8:28 am

Mixedup wrote:I've been testing a Crème RC and had a similar issue, which turned out to be an error in the otherwise very helpful quick start guide, whereby they printed the IP for a different Tegeler unit. Try incrementally changing the final digit of its IP address, staying in the 40s. So .40 then .41 etc. to establish a connection. (I can't be sure off hand but I think .47 did it for me.)

Thanks, I'll give that a try. Was planning to give Tegeler a call today anyway but I'll try that first. I'm also due due speak to my pal the electrician who did the wiring in the studio and find out how all the cable is routed - if it's not too hard to get a network cable through, I might just do it anyway. Notwithstanding the Tegeler issue, It's got to be better than trailing a 100 foot cable across the floor of half the house every time I want to use the internet in the studio.
User avatar
Fishnish
Regular
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby ef37a » Wed May 12, 2021 8:46 am

Very old buildings often have a vast, continuous loft space. It might therefore be possible to go up from the router, across the ceiling and down into the studio?

An alternative could be to run a cable outside in some 40mm waste pipe to keep the vermin off it? Even on listed buildings I think they allow you plumbing!

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 12876
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 12:00 am
Location: northampton uk

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby merlyn » Wed May 12, 2021 2:38 pm

My own preference is :

1) Wired
2) Powerline
3) Wi-Fi

Sorry amateur radio.

I'm not keen on wi-fi for an audio machine. Last time I looked a wired network adapter uses interrupts and wi-fi uses polling. In other words wired only does something when something happens whereas wi-fi is constantly doing something.

This information could be out of date and there is also the 'CPU cycles to burn' argument. With modern hardware there are CPU cycles to burn and wi-fi may not make a huge difference. But why burn CPU cycles if you don't need to?

I use an old D-Link powerline setup and it works.
merlyn
Regular
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2019 3:15 am
It ain't what you don't know. It's what you know that ain't so.

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby Fishnish » Wed May 12, 2021 5:31 pm

ef37a wrote:Very old buildings often have a vast, continuous loft space. It might therefore be possible to go up from the router, across the ceiling and down into the studio?

An alternative could be to run a cable outside in some 40mm waste pipe to keep the vermin off it? Even on listed buildings I think they allow you plumbing!

Dave.
Thanks Dave,
Yes there's some access, but there are actually 3 phases of old building before you get to the studio extension so it's all a bit of a jigsaw. There'll be a way to do it for sure, but it might be a bit convoluted. We have some renovations planned soon for one part of the older house which will involve gutting some of the internal wall surfaces, ceilings and partial rewiring, so that might be an opportune moment to get some network cabling in with minimal fuss.

External is certainly an option too - and would be quite straightforward to do.
User avatar
Fishnish
Regular
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:00 am

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby n o i s e f l e ur » Wed May 12, 2021 6:19 pm

Irrespective of connecting the studio to the WAN, your immediate issue with the Tegeler would be solved handily with a second NIC. Just sayin' :).

It's not a bad idea to isolate any future problems or complications that might crop up on the LAN from network devices integral to the mission, either.
n o i s e f l e ur
Regular
Posts: 357
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 6:20 am

Re: Using powerline adapters for studio network?

Postby Fishnish » Wed May 12, 2021 10:59 pm

n o i s e f l e ur wrote:Irrespective of connecting the studio to the WAN, your immediate issue with the Tegeler would be solved handily with a second NIC. Just sayin' :).

It's not a bad idea to isolate any future problems or complications that might crop up on the LAN from network devices integral to the mission, either.

Thanks, yes, I can see how there could be some advantage to that. I can check it out tomorrow.
User avatar
Fishnish
Regular
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:00 am

Previous