You are here

I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

For performing musicians and engineers: stagecraft, engineering and gear.

I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby narcsoul » Tue Sep 11, 2018 6:51 am

Hello, i am a singer, guitarist.

I recently bought in ear (wired) + Ld systems hp1.

Also i have a mackie fx12 ( not the pro) but this one:

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/detail ... th-effects

As you see there is no AUX.....So..

How i am gonna connet my in ear? Do i need another mixer?

Please help :)

Thanx in advance
narcsoul
New here
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 2:53 pm

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby Humble Bee » Tue Sep 11, 2018 7:10 am

No aux for your IEM on that mixer. You would have to step up to their "pro" range to get an aux.
User avatar
Humble Bee
Regular
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:00 am
Location: Switzerland/Germany/Sweden

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby Janneman » Tue Sep 11, 2018 8:05 am

You can use the headphone out. But then you have all the outputs. Give it a try.
Janneman
Poster
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 12:00 am
Kind regards,   Jan van Duren

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby Wonks » Tue Sep 11, 2018 9:20 am

Assuming that you just have vocal and guitar, then you can use the control room outputs to send a copy of the main mix to your IEM transmitter. This should be better than using the headphone output. Of course you get the FOH mix complete with any reverb from the FX unit you've added.

Anything more complex and you'll need a better mixer. You may fine with IEMs that you can't hear the audience, so you'll need a room mic. You won't want the room mic going to the FOH speakers, so you'll definitely need a mixer with at least one proper aux output for that.

If you are also using backing tracks, then you'll almost certainly want a better mixer as you'll probably want far less backing in your IEM mix than for the FOH mix.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6102
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby blinddrew » Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:26 pm

Use the FX send as an aux?
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 5116
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby Wonks » Tue Sep 11, 2018 1:34 pm

I thought of that but then you'll either have no reverb on vocals or guitar (if you set the FX return to mix level to 0) or too much on one and too little on the other if you set it up for an IEM mix.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6102
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby Janneman » Tue Sep 11, 2018 10:45 pm

I believe that the output of the controlroom or the headphone is the same. On both you hear the main output. I mean what your audience is hearing.
Janneman
Poster
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 12:00 am
Kind regards,   Jan van Duren

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby Wonks » Wed Sep 12, 2018 8:14 am

It is, but it's not the best way to connect to the JD Hp1 which has two balanced inputs on XLR, as the two Control Room outputs are on balanced TRS jacks.
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 6102
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Now even grumpier than Ivan in his heyday.

Re: I want to connect my IEM but there is no Aux...

Postby Janneman » Wed Sep 12, 2018 10:41 am

Ok. Go for the controlroom outputs

:P
Janneman
Poster
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2005 12:00 am
Kind regards,   Jan van Duren


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users