You are here

Rewiring cubase to protools.

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby The Elf » Tue Dec 10, 2019 3:50 pm

The trick I've found with PT imports is to just import PT's raw audio files into Cubase, select them all and do a 'Move to Origin'. This places all the audio into the correct relative position. You may find they all jump to somewhere way down the timeline, but once you have the relative positions you can just grab them all once again and place them where you like.

This is pretty much what I've been doing for years with no problem.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13823
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Tue Dec 10, 2019 6:19 pm

So how is their technical support? Pay annually for it?
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby The Elf » Tue Dec 10, 2019 6:34 pm

MadManDan wrote:So how is their technical support? Pay annually for it?
I've never used it. There's no charge for support.

TBH I suspect you're likely to get a faster response from this, and Steinberg's, forum than any support service. I have no proof of this, but I'd place a sizeable bet...
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13823
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:53 am

So let me get this straight:

Pro tools is excellent at everything but midi, and over charges for support.

Cubase excels at everything and support is free?

In high school pro tools would be the nerd who didn't make honor roll because of a "c" in creative writing, and failing shop class, yet over charges to tutor classmates.

Cubase is secretly on the honor roll, stars in the school play, and helps friends with their homework.
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby Kwackman » Wed Dec 11, 2019 10:43 am

MadManDan wrote:So let me get this straight:

Pro tools is excellent at everything but midi, and over charges for support.

Cubase excels at everything and support is free?

In high school pro tools would be the nerd who didn't make honor roll because of a "c" in creative writing, and failing shop class, yet over charges to tutor classmates.

Cubase is secretly on the honor roll, stars in the school play, and helps friends with their homework.

It's not that black and white.
People make great music using Protools, others make great music using Cubase, Logic, Reaper and the list goes on.
No DAW is perfect, and none are absolutely crap.
YOU need to find the best one for YOU!

As MIDI is important to you then, yes, perhaps Protools isn't the one for you.
Historically Protools was an audio (as opposed to MIDI) recorder, before it added MIDI facilities.
Cubase and Logic (previously called Notator) were MIDI only DAWs (on Atari computers) before audio on computers became affordable to most musicians.

Full disclosure- my DAW of choice for music is Cubase. I've used it since Pro-24 on an Atari.
I tried another DAW for a while (not Pro-tools).
I found it's mixer more intuitive than the mixer in Cubase.
But I found Cubase much easier to compose and edit on, although that might have been simply years of familiarity.
So I went back to Cubase, and over the next few upgrades it's mixer improved to be easier to use anyway!

If you go to Cubase I don't think you'll be disappointed with the MIDI facilities.
It has a Drum Edit page which it's had since Pro-24 and IMHO, it's superb. (other opinions are available, but they're wrong :shh: )
But, you will have to unlearn some ProTool stuff and learn the Cubase way of doing things.
And, like all DAWs, you will be shouting obscenities at the screen sometimes!
Good luck with whatever choice you make. :thumbup:
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1561
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby The Elf » Wed Dec 11, 2019 12:02 pm

My story is similar, but begins with Pro-16 on the Commodore 64! :ugeek: (I never find myself needing the Drum Editor, though!) :lol:

Kwackman is soooo right. You need to choose a DAW for how YOU want to do things. All DAWs can produce perfectly good results; the rest is just to how you like, or need, to work. There are a few great choices out there.

BTW Cubase's 'support' is worth every penny of 'free'. If support is important to you I would look elsewhere, TBH.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 13823
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Wed Dec 11, 2019 2:57 pm

Yes, it was the need for slick drum prog that really got me evaluating my midi situation.

I am attracted to what I've read about cubase's sophisticated quantize options and its easy to map drum grid. Especially now that I've found a superior3 template to pop into the key names.

What I haven't found yet, searching an enormous user manual pdf on my phone, is how to fully emulate a drum machine.

I'd like patterns and song so I can play with arrangements. As it loops around I'd like a delete key to wipe out mistakes.

Does groove agent get used for this? Firing off superior?
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Wed Dec 11, 2019 3:03 pm

The Elf wrote:BTW Cubase's 'support' is worth every penny of 'free'. If support is important to you I would look elsewhere, TBH.

Honestly with PT I needed maybe an hour or two per year , if that, on the phone with a tech when I really couldn't sort it out with help from y'all

Not sure if this posted...in retrospect most of that tech time was due to getting licenses going again after ummmm a lapse.

Technically I'm pretty easy peasy. I have a not ancient well chosen mac, standard peripherals, and I don't try go off grid. For example installing things where they don't belong
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby Hugh Robjohns » Fri Dec 20, 2019 11:39 am

Test post. Please ignore
User avatar
Hugh Robjohns
Moderator
Posts: 26385
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Worcestershire, UK
Technical Editor, Sound On Sound

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby ConcertinaChap » Sat Dec 21, 2019 7:37 am

Duly ignored.

CC
User avatar
ConcertinaChap
Jedi Poster
Posts: 8325
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Bradford on Avon
Making music: Eagle Alley, recording music: Mr Punch's Studio
If you want me I'll be down on Sound on Sound on Sound.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby rACed2 » Sun Dec 22, 2019 4:25 am

Hugh Robjohns wrote:Test post. Please ignore
But I don’t want to ignore it :wave:
User avatar
rACed2
Regular
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 12:00 am
Organ, synth’s x2 Not enough time or talent.

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby G-Doubleyou » Tue Dec 24, 2019 2:13 am

Logic is the best bang for the buck, It's been Apple-ized and is far easier to learn than in the past.

All updates have been free for nearly a decade.

:thumbup:
User avatar
G-Doubleyou
Frequent Poster
Posts: 956
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 1:00 am
G-Dub Studio G-fx 2011 15inch 2.0GHz quad-core i7 Macbook Pro, LPX 10.3.2
2.3 GHz quad-core i7 Mini

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby AndyN » Tue Dec 24, 2019 12:30 pm

Not sure if this is muddying the waters but Christian Henson has just put up a video of how he works in logic and exports to protools. Logic and Cubase are fairly similar. The video is about writing to picture but gives a useful insight into the benefits of using both
AndyN
Regular
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Jul 18, 2002 12:00 am
Location: Southampton, UK

Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Sun Dec 29, 2019 4:52 pm

test
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: Rewiring cubase to protools.

Postby MadManDan » Sun Dec 29, 2019 4:53 pm

test
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 556
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


PreviousNext