You are here

ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

Postby a.q.s » Thu May 08, 2008 10:11 pm

A quick question,

As an example: Could i connect a Behringer ADA8000 via ADAT to my Profire 2626 (running pro-tools m-powered) and have all 16 line/xlr outs going into an analogue board? Or do both pieces have to be pro-tools compatible? Are there any other connectivity problems i should be aware of?

Thanks,
John.
a.q.s
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:00 am

Re: ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

Postby Studio Support Gnome » Thu May 08, 2008 11:27 pm

yes you can do what you asked about.... the pro-tools requirement ends at the main interface.,.. any optically connected equipment then only has to meet the ADAT protocol spec to be compatible...

there probably are a load of other things you should be aware of... but without knowing what you're NOT aware of... i could be here all night typing, and not actually be much more use than the straight answer i've already given.
User avatar
Studio Support Gnome
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 2812
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2003 12:00 am
Location: UK
Now available for consultations and audio engineering jobs .  Also guitar tech work , and “rent-a-shredder” sessions .  Oxfordshire based but can and will travel .  Email maxtech.audio@me.com

Re: ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

Postby a.q.s » Thu May 08, 2008 11:41 pm

Thanks for the reply Max.

What i'm considering doing is this; I have the Profire, i have Pro-Tools m-powered, i have been offered an analogue desk (24 channel soundtracs MRX) very cheap, i just want to figure out the pitfalls of connecting 16+ channels into the desk from pro-tools for either band recordings or mixing.

It's more or less to get used to routing things on a desk again, getting re-acquainted with physical mixing, etc. (I'm well out of practice!)

Any pointers that i should look out for or general advice would be a great help!

John.
a.q.s
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:00 am

Re: ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

Postby Phil O » Thu May 08, 2008 11:42 pm

Be aware that you're limited to 18 I/O when using the Profire with PT M-Powered.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Phil O
Frequent Poster
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Scotland

 


Re: ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

Postby a.q.s » Thu May 08, 2008 11:49 pm

I would be linking another device to the 2626 via ADAT to give me the extra I/O.
a.q.s
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:00 am

Re: ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

Postby Phil O » Fri May 09, 2008 12:03 am

I suspect that 18 I/O maximum is a software limitation imposed by Digidesign irrespective of the physical inputs.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Phil O
Frequent Poster
Posts: 789
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Scotland

 


Re: ADAT/Pro-Tools question....

Postby a.q.s » Fri May 09, 2008 12:05 am

I think it's 32 simultaneous audio tracks.

But i'm going to check in case....

EDIT: Sorry, i'm an idiot. It is a maximum of 18 I/O. Still, that's all i'm looking for at the moment.
a.q.s
New here
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 06, 2006 12:00 am


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users