You are here

bus freezing in cubase?

All about the tools and techniques involved in capturing sound, in the studio or on location.

bus freezing in cubase?

Postby -Nightspirit » Fri May 09, 2008 9:21 am

Hi
is it possible to freeze a bus i cubase 4.1?

I want to do this because I have just one uad card and want (need) to use more plugins than I can, on one uad card... of course I can use some other plugs but thay are not that fun to play with!
or I can not use busses,and put every thing direct on the channels, but thats abit pain in the ass.. and a lot more work...

any other tips on how to do this?

Cheers Dan
User avatar
-Nightspirit
Regular
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Norway, Stavanger
GUTZ http://www.myspace.com/gutzmetal
Sublime Eyes: www.myspace.com/sublimeeyes

Re: bus freezing in cubase?

Postby snipsnip » Fri May 09, 2008 9:38 am

Im pretty sure you cant freeze group bus's in Cubase.
snipsnip
Regular
Posts: 468
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 1:00 am

Re: bus freezing in cubase?

Postby R. Spisketts » Fri May 09, 2008 9:49 am

The way I usually do this is to solo the track, set the send to prefader, pull the fader for the channel down and then do an audio mixdown, importing the audio file to another track. Pretty tedious!

If you're doing a lot of this, then do a search for "senderella" - this neato little plugin allows you to do some routing tricks, one example is to route the output of a buss to the input of another track, which makes the above process a bit easier
User avatar
R. Spisketts
Regular
Posts: 89
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2005 1:00 am

Re: bus freezing in cubase?

Postby -Nightspirit » Fri May 09, 2008 9:49 am

hmm any work arounds for my little problem?
I do not want to freeze evey track, theres like 50 of them... lots of freezing...

They should have some thing like a "fridge" button to freeze multible tracks at once! :smirk:

cheers dan
User avatar
-Nightspirit
Regular
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Norway, Stavanger
GUTZ http://www.myspace.com/gutzmetal
Sublime Eyes: www.myspace.com/sublimeeyes

Re: bus freezing in cubase?

Postby -Nightspirit » Fri May 09, 2008 9:52 am

thanks for the tip malick!
I`ll check this out when I get home from work!
cheers
User avatar
-Nightspirit
Regular
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Norway, Stavanger
GUTZ http://www.myspace.com/gutzmetal
Sublime Eyes: www.myspace.com/sublimeeyes

Re: bus freezing in cubase?

Postby Urthlupe » Sat May 10, 2008 8:48 pm

Hi Dan

Think you'll find that in Cub 4.1 it is already possible to choose group outputs as input sources for audio tracks.

Loopy
Urthlupe
Regular
Posts: 487
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 12:00 am
Location: West Midlands, UK

Re: bus freezing in cubase?

Postby -Nightspirit » Mon May 12, 2008 2:23 pm

hey thanks dude
that makes things very easy!

why dident I think of that my self? :headbang:

cheers dan
User avatar
-Nightspirit
Regular
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2005 12:00 am
Location: Norway, Stavanger
GUTZ http://www.myspace.com/gutzmetal
Sublime Eyes: www.myspace.com/sublimeeyes


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kwackman, mken