You are here

Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

For anything relating to music-making on Windows computers, with lots of FAQs. Moderated by Martin Walker.

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Fri Nov 29, 2019 12:28 pm

John Egan wrote:My Scarlett 18i6 (first generation) fires up perfectly when the system is switched on. I am using ASIO4ALL V2 drivers with the DAW and the latest drivers downloaded from the Focusrite site with other software. John

That’s interesting. So the Focusrite drivers don’t work so well in the DAW?
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby John Egan » Fri Nov 29, 2019 8:08 pm

DanR wrote:
John Egan wrote:My Scarlett 18i6 (first generation) fires up perfectly when the system is switched on. I am using ASIO4ALL V2 drivers with the DAW and the latest drivers downloaded from the Focusrite site with other software. John

That’s interesting. So the Focusrite drivers don’t work so well in the DAW?

Not at all ! It's just that I like to switch between several interfaces quickly.
Regards, John
User avatar
John Egan
Regular
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Staffordshire, England

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby ef37a » Fri Nov 29, 2019 10:45 pm

John Egan wrote:
DanR wrote:
John Egan wrote:My Scarlett 18i6 (first generation) fires up perfectly when the system is switched on. I am using ASIO4ALL V2 drivers with the DAW and the latest drivers downloaded from the Focusrite site with other software. John

That’s interesting. So the Focusrite drivers don’t work so well in the DAW?

Not at all ! It's just that I like to switch between several interfaces quickly.
Regards, John

Oh! In Samplitudes, any of 3 versions, I can just select the AI I want out of an NI KA6, my latest UMC204HD or indeed the PCI 2496 and all use their own ASIO drivers.

Years ago I had a Behringer BCA2000 and that would never start up but if I ran 'check for hardware changes' in Dev Mang is would fire up. REALLY crap drivers mind.

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 11068
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 12:00 am
Location: northampton uk

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby John Egan » Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:04 am

ef37a wrote:That’s interesting. So the Focusrite drivers don’t work so well in the DAW?

Not at all ! It's just that I like to switch between several interfaces quickly.
Regards, John[/quote]

Oh! In Samplitudes, any of 3 versions, I can just select the AI I want out of an NI KA6, my latest UMC204HD or indeed the PCI 2496 and all use their own ASIO drivers.

Years ago I had a Behringer BCA2000 and that would never start up but if I ran 'check for hardware changes' in Dev Mang is would fire up. REALLY crap drivers mind.

Dave.[/quote]

You're absolutely right, Dave and I can change drivers that way in Reason but it feels less clunky to me to use ASIO4All. I can leave the control panel permanently parked in the corner of the screen and leave almost everything else visible. Differenr folks, different strokes I guess.

Regards, John
User avatar
John Egan
Regular
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Staffordshire, England

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Sat Nov 30, 2019 11:46 am

You're absolutely right, Dave and I can change drivers that way in Reason but it feels less clunky to me to use ASIO4All. I can leave the control panel permanently parked in the corner of the screen and leave almost everything else visible. Differenr folks, different strokes I guess.

Just wondering if there’s any noticeable latency with ASIO4ALL when triggering the sounds in Reason.
My Scarlett 2i2 works well using a USB powered Roland A500 Pro to play the sounds in Cubase Elements.
Thinking of trying ASIO4ALL to see if it can power up the Focusrite interface.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby John Egan » Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:35 pm

DanR wrote:Just wondering if there’s any noticeable latency with ASIO4ALL when triggering the sounds in Reason.
My Scarlett 2i2 works well using a USB powered Roland A500 Pro to play the sounds in Cubase Elements.
Thinking of trying ASIO4ALL to see if it can power up the Focusrite interface.

Nothing noticeable, but my stuff is pretty simple, guitar based 50s and 60s style blues, rock and pop
User avatar
John Egan
Regular
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Staffordshire, England

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby ef37a » Sat Nov 30, 2019 12:51 pm

John Egan wrote:
DanR wrote:Just wondering if there’s any noticeable latency with ASIO4ALL when triggering the sounds in Reason.
My Scarlett 2i2 works well using a USB powered Roland A500 Pro to play the sounds in Cubase Elements.
Thinking of trying ASIO4ALL to see if it can power up the Focusrite interface.

Nothing noticeable, but my stuff is pretty simple, guitar based 50s and 60s style blues, rock and pop

FWIIW. My son found playing a synth or drums in Cubase Ess6 with an Evo 49 controller and a 2496 card* gave him good enough latency. However, when he played along with previously recorded tracks the card was only just enough fast enough with its lowest, 64 samples setting. I would guess ASIO4all would not have cut it?
*Using the (indispensable IMHO DIN ports of course!)

Dave.
ef37a
Jedi Poster
Posts: 11068
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 12:00 am
Location: northampton uk

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:40 pm

John Egan wrote:
DanR wrote:Just wondering if there’s any noticeable latency with ASIO4ALL when triggering the sounds in Reason.
My Scarlett 2i2 works well using a USB powered Roland A500 Pro to play the sounds in Cubase Elements.
Thinking of trying ASIO4ALL to see if it can power up the Focusrite interface.

Nothing noticeable, but my stuff is pretty simple, guitar based 50s and 60s style blues, rock and pop

Thanks :thumbup:
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:55 pm

ef37a wrote:
John Egan wrote:
DanR wrote:Just wondering if there’s any noticeable latency with ASIO4ALL when triggering the sounds in Reason.
My Scarlett 2i2 works well using a USB powered Roland A500 Pro to play the sounds in Cubase Elements.
Thinking of trying ASIO4ALL to see if it can power up the Focusrite interface.

Nothing noticeable, but my stuff is pretty simple, guitar based 50s and 60s style blues, rock and pop

FWIIW. My son found playing a synth or drums in Cubase Ess6 with an Evo 49 controller and a 2496 card* gave him good enough latency. However, when he played along with previously recorded tracks the card was only just enough fast enough with its lowest, 64 samples setting. I would guess ASIO4all would not have cut it?
*Using the (indispensable IMHO DIN ports of course!)

Dave.

Yes. Can be a challenge getting everything working well together.
Makes me want to go back to my Yamaha AW1600 audio recorder!
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:26 pm

John Egan wrote:I am using ASIO4ALL V2 drivers with the DAW and the latest drivers downloaded from the Focusrite site with other software

I’ve installed the ASIO4ALL V2 drivers to use with Cubase and my old version of Reason and they work really well.
Using laptop onboard sound with headphones from the mini jack and no noticeable latency playing soft synths from the Roland (12.245ms, 320 samples buffer size).
I assume you monitor DAW audio via the PC onboard sound.

I only need the Scarlett 2i2 for occasional audio recording of hardware synths so can leave unplugged.
Still would like it to power up when starting Windows as the seperate headphone/main output controls are useful. I can leave it unplugged though and then plug and power on when needed.
Thanks for the ASIO4All idea.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby John Egan » Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:20 pm

DanR wrote:
John Egan wrote:I am using ASIO4ALL V2 drivers with the DAW and the latest drivers downloaded from the Focusrite site with other software

I’ve installed the ASIO4ALL V2 drivers to use with Cubase and my old version of Reason and they work really well.
Using laptop onboard sound with headphones from the mini jack and no noticeable latency playing soft synths from the Roland (12.245ms, 320 samples buffer size).
I assume you monitor DAW audio via the PC onboard sound.

I only need the Scarlett 2i2 for occasional audio recording of hardware synths so can leave unplugged.
Still would like it to power up when starting Windows as the seperate headphone/main output controls are useful. I can leave it unplugged though and then plug and power on when needed.
Thanks for the ASIO4All idea.

Dan,
I actually monitor from the line outs of the USB interface. One of the slightly annoying features (or lack of) in Reason is that I don't know any way to monitor except from the interface. I don't find it a problem though.
I'm glad that you found the ASIO4ALL suggestion useful.
Regards, John
User avatar
John Egan
Regular
Posts: 348
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Staffordshire, England

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Thu Dec 05, 2019 3:25 pm

Thanks for the replies.
Focusrite have concluded that that a PC BIOS update would probably resolve the Scarlett 2i2 power up issue.
Not really in any hurry to do that at the moment as there could be problems caused by updating.
Will do a backup first anyway.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby Pete Kaine » Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:27 pm

DanR wrote:Focusrite have concluded that a PC BIOS update would probably resolve the Scarlett 2i2 power up issue.

Well, that's a new one. What board is this and what BIOS build are you running currently?

Please update us when attempted, I really am intrigued at that answer...

Also, to note. When you flash a BIOS it factory resets it AND it wipes the CMOS. Given the CMOS is where all your BIOS profiles are stored, this can be a problem to say the least.

So, make sure you have a backup of your settings from the BIOS. You could save to an external drive but not every board will allow you to recover from old profiles, on newer BIOS builds and even the few that do will fail to do so if any major features have been adjusted, so never rely upon them and instead grab your phone and snap each menu screen.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 3093
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Manchester
Kit to fuel your G.A.S - https://www.scan.co.uk/shop/pro-audio

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Fri Dec 06, 2019 8:48 pm

Pete Kaine wrote:
DanR wrote:Focusrite have concluded that a PC BIOS update would probably resolve the Scarlett 2i2 power up issue.

Well, that's a new one. What board is this and what BIOS build are you running currently?

Please update us when attempted, I really am intrigued at that answer...

Also, to note. When you flash a BIOS it factory resets it AND it wipes the CMOS. Given the CMOS is where all your BIOS profiles are stored, this can be a problem to say the least.

So, make sure you have a backup of your settings from the BIOS. You could save to an external drive but not every board will allow you to recover from old profiles, on newer BIOS builds and even the few that do will fail to do so if any major features have been adjusted, so never rely upon them and instead grab your phone and snap each menu screen.

Thanks for the reply.
I mentioned in a reply to Focusrite that the problem may be caused by a BIOS setting.
Focusrite quote:
'For any issues with your PC regarding updates to BIOS and other critical components on the system, these should all be accessible through the manufacturer's websites directly. If your system is need of updating then this may help clear up a lot of the issue currently present.'

They said, from a screenshot, that the correct drivers are installed ok in Device Manager.
Laptop is an Acer E5 571 i5 with 8gb Ram.
BIOS version V1.21 17/11/2014.

Everything's working fine on the PC and there's no power up issues with anything else.
I think if the 2i2 had an external power option then I'd just settle on using that.
Not sure about a BIOS update just to fix this.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby Pete Kaine » Mon Dec 09, 2019 11:31 am

Well, there does seem to be a number of updates for it so you might get lucky with the ME update as I can see how it might be affected by a BIOS change, I just don't recall coming across it before.

When you plug in the interface normally it causes a the system to call and respond then handshake. When the system starts up it wants to carry out the same process for every connected device... except in this instance it doesn't seem to want to do so and it's figuring out that part.

Possibly a redundent question (as I assume you've long since tried it), but it looks like you have both Blue and Black USB ports on there, so USB 3 / USB 2. I'm assuming you've tried this in all of them? Older USB interfaces can be a bit erratic with the newer standard although on the flip side the newer standard offers more power delivery, so either might make a difference.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 3093
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Manchester
Kit to fuel your G.A.S - https://www.scan.co.uk/shop/pro-audio

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:17 pm

Pete Kaine wrote:Possibly a redundent question (as I assume you've long since tried it), but it looks like you have both Blue and Black USB ports on there, so USB 3 / USB 2. I'm assuming you've tried this in all of them? Older USB interfaces can be a bit erratic with the newer standard although on the flip side the newer standard offers more power delivery, so either might make a difference.

Yes, have tried the USB 2 & 3 ports.
It’s odd because there’s sufficient power from all of them as it works fine when unplugged and plugged in again.
Could just do that but it’s bit of a hassle.

Wondering whether the Steinberg UR22c (USB 3) would have the same problem but at least it can be powered with a separate power supply or battery.
I did read that a UR22 MkII owner had to flick the power selector switch for the PC to recognize it.
Midi 5 pin useful too which the 2i2 doesn’t have.

So options are unplug/plug, BIOS update or upgrade the interface.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby CS70 » Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:33 pm

Nothing scary about the BIOS update, just make sure you have enough time and peace of mind (usually 10m max)

If you don’t do it the risk is that you buy another interface and you end up with the same problem.
User avatar
CS70
Jedi Poster
Posts: 4640
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2012 1:00 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Silver Spoon - Check out our latest video and the FB page

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Tue Dec 10, 2019 8:48 pm

CS70 wrote:Nothing scary about the BIOS update, just make sure you have enough time and peace of mind (usually 10m max)

If you don’t do it the risk is that you buy another interface and you end up with the same problem.

Thanks.
Yes, you're right.  Shouldn't take long.
I haven't made any changes to the BIOS or CMOS
so I don't think I need to save any settings.
Just hope I can roll back or restore original ones if there's a problem.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby Pete Kaine » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:09 pm

DanR wrote:Yes, you're right.  Shouldn't take long.
I haven't made any changes to the BIOS or CMOS
so I don't think I need to save any settings.

Famous last words...

DanR wrote:Just hope I can roll back or restore original ones if there's a problem.

You can't.

As per my previous post, you really, really need to snap the current settings as they are.

You don't know if the settings that are on there are defaults, or were set in by the manufacturer during it being built to optimize it for that specific model.

When the BIOS is flashed, the CMOS that stores the profiles is wiped, as profiles are not generally compatible between different BIOS revisions.

In a perfect scenario, the default BIOS profile that you flash on will match the current default BIOS profile. In a none perfect scenario, a half dozen settings might change, you won't know what they are and just trying to analysis a random BSOD genereated by those changes is going to be a nightmare to track down.

Go through the BIOS before you flash it and photograph every page. You can then flash it and with any luck, it'll complete and boot straight into windows with everything working great and you only wasted 60 seconds taking some photo's.

If everything however goes to **** then those photos are going to save you hours, possibly days of trouble shooting that might well end up in having to do a full resoftware of it and all the pain that reinstalling your software collection involves.

I strongly recommend taking those "just in case" photo's... I speak from well earned experience on this one.
User avatar
Pete Kaine
Frequent Poster (Level2)
Posts: 3093
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Manchester
Kit to fuel your G.A.S - https://www.scan.co.uk/shop/pro-audio

Re: Focusrite Scarlett power up problem

Postby DanR » Sun Dec 15, 2019 12:40 pm

Thanks. Good idea to take pics of each page. I noticed that there’s no ‘Advanced’ page in the BIOS.
This may be available with an update.
DanR
Regular
Posts: 349
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2005 1:00 am
Location: Cambridge, UK

PreviousNext

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users