You are here

Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby Urthlupe » Wed Feb 24, 2010 12:09 pm

None that I know of Steve.

Loopy
User avatar
Urthlupe
Regular
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 12:00 am
Location: West Midlands/Pembrokeshire UK

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby Stuart Churchill » Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:00 pm

I'm no expert, but wouldn't a simple solution be to set recording time for a few dozen (or more) bars instead of looping for 2 bars. You could then pick out your best bits.
User avatar
Stuart Churchill
Regular
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2003 1:00 am
Birthday Song 4 U. Personalised Birthday Songs

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby jayzed » Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:38 pm

I've only breezed through this lot but would Ultrabeat do what the OP needs?
I've not used UB in this way so I may be on the wrong track here.
The functionality required is drum machine rather than sequencer so if the UB in-built sequencer works in the manner required it would be a simple matter to record the sequence and then drag the MIDI into a track routed to whatever VI that was needed.
User avatar
jayzed
Frequent Poster
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 1:00 am
Location: North London

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby desmond » Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:53 pm

No. You can't even real-time write into Ultrabeat, which I consider a major limitation of it, as I can play what I want about 10 times faster than I can click in the beats on numbered beat positions with the mouse. :frown:
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby vinyl_junkie » Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:39 pm

What about Native Instruments Maschine?
I was considering it my self but I'm no way selling my MPC which is rock solid for that..even If I won't use my MPC as much as I did in my production now I am migrating to a modern DAW it will be used for the live show's with my S-3200XL..I will not use a laptop live lol
vinyl_junkie
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1593
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Kent, UK

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby jayzed » Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:12 pm

Bugger, on the Ultrabeat thing. BTW, cheers, desmond - I'll be calling on you whenever my Mac clients have a problem :-) I think that's the third or fourth clarification on Mac stuff you've helped me with! (I do general studio support, Macs are only part of that).
User avatar
jayzed
Frequent Poster
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 1:00 am
Location: North London

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby desmond » Wed Feb 24, 2010 11:01 pm

Only three or four? How long have you been here, man..?!

;)
User avatar
desmond
Jedi Poster
Posts: 9103
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2006 1:00 am
mu:zines | music magazine archive | difficultAudio

Re: Sound quality difference btwn, logic/apogee + protools 8 le

Postby jayzed » Thu Feb 25, 2010 10:46 am

Third or fourth for ME, mate. For Me.

Jeez, talk about not taking a compliment :-)
User avatar
jayzed
Frequent Poster
Posts: 511
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 1:00 am
Location: North London

Previous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users