You are here

Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

For everything after the recording stage: hardware/software and how you use it.

Moderator: Moderators

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Postby blinddrew » Wed Feb 24, 2021 10:34 am

Just a quick update, v.20 seems to have fixed this.

But I thought that before...
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14238
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Postby blinddrew » Fri Feb 26, 2021 3:54 pm

Aaaaaand we're back to square one. :headbang:
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14238
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Postby Visible Evidence » Fri Feb 26, 2021 5:51 pm

The latest release addresses this issue and seems a lot more stable. Note that the installer won't download if the previous version is still in your download folder, so remove that first.

Another workaround is to keep the room files in two places and when the plugin fails to recognize the location, relink to the second location, and back & forth as it loses the links.

*Love* the sound and ease of this plugin, but it's hard to justify purchasing with code quality like this that isn't reliable.
User avatar
Visible Evidence
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2021 5:45 pm

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Postby blinddrew » Fri Feb 26, 2021 9:12 pm

I'm using the latest version and it's still an issue here, Reaper v6.23 for reference.
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14238
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Postby TheInvisibleCity » Sat Feb 27, 2021 3:34 am

I just opened a session and not only has Inspirata forgotten all my previous settings but all the rooms are missing except for Darmstadt. Very disappointing.
TheInvisibleCity
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2021 3:30 am

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Postby Trent in WA » Sat Feb 27, 2021 6:00 pm

I, too, downloaded the free Lite version, and even after multiple updates it doesn't appear in my plug-in menu in Logic. I realize that I could manually point the plugin manager to wherever Inspirata put itself on my computer, but between that and the complaints about it I've seen here and elsewhere, it seems like a great idea that is at present just kind of bodged together.
User avatar
Trent in WA
Poster
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 12:00 am
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA

Re: Possible bug in Inspirata LITE reverb plug-in

Postby blinddrew » Wed Mar 03, 2021 10:59 pm

v1.0.21 seems to be working fine for me now. Will report back in a couple of days if this changes.

On the positive side, IA have been very responsive in their support for a free download. :thumbup:
User avatar
blinddrew
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14238
Joined: Sun Jul 05, 2015 12:00 am
Location: York
Ignore the post count, I have no idea what I'm doing...

Previous