You are here

cubase not fully panning

For current or would-be users of Apple Mac computers, with answers to many FAQs.

cubase not fully panning

Postby MadManDan » Thu May 21, 2020 8:51 am

Hi..hope everybody's safe

First of all, thanks to all of you for telling me about cubase. Four months in, I'm loving it (artist version), and don't even miss my old pro tools contract. OK maybe a tiny bit sometimes.

I just noticed a really strange cubase anomaly; I cannot pan fully to the left or right, I mean I do but the other channel always has a tiny bit of content.

Channel in question: Mono, dry, no effects, definitely fully panned.

I checked the "pan laws" in project setup, they don't fix it. I thought maybe it was my focusrite interface, but that is set up correctly.

Weird about that... my test is panned, say to the left. On the focusrite control, if I make a custom monitor mix of JUST the left, I hear signal. JUST the right, I hear nothing. But bring up the stereo out and I get that "little leakage in the right" business.

So next I decided to render the mix and see wassup.

Just like the focusrite... A stereo mix has signal on left and leakage on right.

Then I did a render of split mono, and consistent with the focusrite, the left.wav had signal and the right.wav was dead silent.

I am scratching my head here. Tried searching the manual, and online.

No critical deadline coming up, just wondering ...WTH

Thanks all, MadManDan
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby Kwackman » Thu May 21, 2020 8:57 am

Is the pan control on your Master Stereo channel in Cubase out set OK?
If think you should be able to bypass the pan on the Stereo Out channel to be sure, if you hover over the pan control there might be an ON/OFF switch on the left?
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1729
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby MadManDan » Thu May 21, 2020 9:39 am

KWACK! Hi, yeah, thanks, so I just tried that. Got my hopes up, no dice.

WTH?
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby MadManDan » Thu May 21, 2020 9:42 am

...Just getting the hang of the weird (compared to pro tools) routing of cubase... https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MPjMI ... Ynd0NtcssV .... even messing with routing does nothing. My source track, I took it out the stereo mix and only sent it to the left. Same problem
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby The Elf » Thu May 21, 2020 11:05 am

Do you have something double-routed, perhaps? I've certainly not seen what you're describing in Cubase at any stage.
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14265
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby MadManDan » Thu May 21, 2020 5:02 pm

The Elf wrote:Do you have something double-routed, perhaps? I've certainly not seen what you're describing in Cubase at any stage.
So there is only the stereo out from that channel. I floated it and it left the mix. I then routed it only to the left, and then only to the right. Still getting that cross-talk.

Again, there are no sends or throws.
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby The Elf » Thu May 21, 2020 5:32 pm

How about your outputs. Do you have them double-allocated in outputs and Control Room, for example?
User avatar
The Elf
Jedi Poster
Posts: 14265
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2001 12:00 am
Location: Sheffield, UK
An Eagle for an Emperor, A Kestrel for a Knave.

Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby MadManDan » Thu May 21, 2020 5:36 pm

The Elf wrote:How about your outputs. Do you have them double-allocated in outputs and Control Room, for example?
Here. I made a brand new session, and only imported one mono file. Still happening. Control room? I only have Artist. A.f.a.i.k. there is no control room.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=1MRghH ... njJ6Famr9L
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby Wonks » Thu May 21, 2020 5:36 pm

Are you getting anything registering on the 'quiet' channel of the main output meter when fully panned? if the numeric peak indicator stays at its minimum value, then it's not Cubase. I'd then suspect something in the Focusrite mixer. I've never used it, but I am led to believe that it's not the easiest of bit of software to understand (though I may be wrong).
User avatar
Wonks
Jedi Poster
Posts: 10882
Joined: Thu May 29, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Reading, UK
Correcting mistakes on the internet since 1853

Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby MadManDan » Thu May 21, 2020 5:49 pm

Meter shows nothing yet signal still audible. I mean it is really low but it shouldn't be there at all. The focusrite control software yeah it is a right #$!: to be sure. But I have it under control.

I am using a setting I made long ago for basic stereo out monitoring straight from daw with no mixing
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby Ian Shaw » Thu May 21, 2020 7:50 pm

All fine here. I'm wondering if it's not Cubase. Check your interface settings, etc. what interface is it? Mac or PC?
User avatar
Ian Shaw
Regular
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 1:00 am
Location: Somerset, The Hilly Bits
Sent by carrier pigeon

Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby Kwackman » Thu May 21, 2020 8:32 pm

If you want to post a project with the problem to a file sharing site, some of us could have a look to see if we can repeat it?
If you still have access to protools on the same computer (using the same interface) it would be interesting to see if the problem still occurred- if just to eliminate your interface H/W or S/W.
Another suggestion, if your Mac has a built-in headphone jack, if you could temporarily use that instead of your interface to see if the problem still occurs.
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1729
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby LoveMonkey3833 » Thu May 21, 2020 8:52 pm

Please if you can, load up Pro Tools and see if you can replicate this anomaly!
I have Pro Tools but bought Cubase to switch, as I'm on pt10, but I'm dragging my ass on switching. I just don't wanna do it and take years to learn this new software inside and out! Hell I tired Studio One and couldn't figure out how to just get to the mix window and edit window! I ended up giving up!...hahaha
Anyway I'm very curious if it's a Cubase bug or if it's your Focusright interface possibly, or just some weird setting that you mightve missed. Stuff like that always happens to me, I'll be rushing and I'll forget something and BOOM! Slapping my head like Doh~!
You just never know with this new gear coming out!
User avatar
LoveMonkey3833
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:25 am

Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby MadManDan » Thu May 21, 2020 9:20 pm

If it's any help, Kwackman did the tempo map for me. He'll maybe have my file
User avatar
MadManDan
Frequent Poster
Posts: 574
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 12:00 am
Location: Across the pond....New Yawk

Late '14 mini 3 GHz i7 16 GB
Hi Sier 10.13.3. Glyph atomic. FF Scarlet 18i8. 
Sup Drum 3. Pro Tools 2019.6.0.  Cubase 10.5 Artist
iCon iKb 8x.  Mics, spkrs, 'phones, gtrs, greedy cat


Re: cubase not fully panning

Postby Kwackman » Thu May 21, 2020 9:21 pm

MadManDan wrote:If it's any help, Kwackman did the tempo map for me. He'll maybe have my file

Ah, didn't realise it was the same project. I'll have a play later....
User avatar
Kwackman
Frequent Poster
Posts: 1729
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2002 1:00 am
Location: Belfast
Cubase, guitars.

Next